Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20

Thread: Disable select-text and Mozilla

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Disable select-text and Mozilla

    Script: Disable select-text

    The script "Disable select-text" has a secondary effect in Mozilla (but not in IE), it precludes the use of formularies and text boxes.

    Is there any solution for Mozilla to use formularies and preclude text copy?

    Thanks
    Ramon

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    10,143
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1,008 Times in 993 Posts
    Blog Entries
    16

    Default

    I see the problem with form elements in NS6+. Not sure what you mean by formularies though?

    Either way, it's possible to modify the script to exclude form elements in NS6+. If there's a demand for this, I can go ahead and update the script for this. Unfortunately NS6+ doesn't support the "onselectstart" event, so some manual detection is required.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    I think that you have understood the problem. It seems that "formularies", as I have used it, is a bad traslation of spanish. The correct word must be forms.

    An example of what I mean is the search box that is in the top of the following page:
    http://www.dynamicdrive.com/

    If you include the Disable select-text in this page, then the mozilla user can not write in this box.

    I would thank you If you can update the script. I think I am not the only one with this problem, but the first that have written in the right forum. See for example:

    http://www.vbulletin.com/forum/archi.../t-112438.html
    http://www.programacion.com/foros/3/msg/130697/ (In spanish)

    Searching with google I find that several sites that according google had the script have deleted it.

    1) Write in google: "Disable select-text" Mozilla
    2) and look the links like
    http://www.scfdn.org/calculator-car-loan.html
    http://www.trentstrucking.com/moving...ving-vans.html


    If you consider that there is not enough demand for the upgrade I would thank you if you gime me any guess to do the modifications by myself.

    Thanks
    Ramon

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    10,143
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1,008 Times in 993 Posts
    Blog Entries
    16

    Default

    Ok, I'll post an update to the script tomorrow that will, in NS6+, omit all form elements. This means that form elements will be selectable in NS6+ while regular text won't. This should be fine, as seldom would you want to disable the ability to select text inside a form, as it's crucial to editing it.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    10,143
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1,008 Times in 993 Posts
    Blog Entries
    16

    Default

    Here you go. Script rewritten for the change above: http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex9/noselect.htm

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Thank you very much for your quick and fruitful help. The new script works in Mozilla quite well.

    Ramon

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Disable Text Select: A curiosity in Firefox

    Disable Text Select

    Hi! New to the forum with an oddity for your perusal and amusement.

    I've implemented the newest version of this script on my site and it works perfectly in IE, as expected.

    Tesla-PC/NYC

    It's when I look at the site in Firefox 1.0 that things begin to get hinky.

    It works perfectly on my front page and main section pages. It's when we get into a content page, like this one, that things get "interesting".

    It still disables a user's ability to select my menus left and sidebar info--not as helpful as you might think--but appears to still allow them to select the primary content, the meat of the article.

    Any thoughts? I don't see anything in the code of either my page or the script, at least nothing that's screaming, "HERE", at me, so...I'm wide open.

    There is a small--I mean miniscule--date/time stamp javascript on the lower right; could that be the problem?



  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Brighton
    Posts
    1,563
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hmm, i'm using FireFox 1.1 and I can select everything on your content page example.

    cr3ative
    A retired member, drop me a line through my site if you'd like to find me!
    cr3ative media | read the stickies

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Uh-uh

    This is what I'm saying.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Brighton
    Posts
    1,563
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    As far as I have found, no right-click disable scripts really work in FireFox.

    For example, www.mess.be has a script which trys to stop right-click, but you only need to press the spacebar to disable the script when the alert appears.

    cr3ative
    A retired member, drop me a line through my site if you'd like to find me!
    cr3ative media | read the stickies

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •