Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Will Pay For Custom Configuration Of Script. Please Look!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Arrow Will Pay For Custom Configuration Of Script. Please Look!

    Hi,

    I posted a message last week but have not gotten a responce. I'm trying to use a floating script inside a table but part of the buttons are cut off depending on screen resolution. I would like the button to lay on the middle of the screen after scrolling down the page a little. I don't know how much work this would be to accomplish so I don't know how much to offer. If you think you can do it, let me know how much you want to do it. You can either reply in this message or by PM. If you need more instructions on what I'm trying to accomplish, let me know.

    Here is the original post with some more info...

    Hello,

    I have a site http://www.thevortexbusinessinabox....ent/view/13/40/ that i've been working on. I'm trying to get the floating menu to sit in the center of the page after it moves from the top. The floating menu sits in a frame that starts about 170px from the top. When looking from the very top, the bottom part of the menu is not visible. When scrolling down the page, that section of the menu is never visible. I'm hoping there's a way to adjust for that. I've tried a few diffrent ideas with no luck. The script's location is http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamic.../staticmenu.htm

    I had to modify the script to work as it does now. I'm going to put the file below.

    In the HTML

    Code:
    Code:
    										<script>
    if (!document.layers)
    document.write('<div id="divStayTopLeft" style="position:relative">')
    		</script>
    										<layer id="divStayTopLeft">
    		<?php mosLoadModules ( 'left' );?> <--Mambo Coding
    		</layer>
    The script

    Code:
    Code:
    //Enter "frombottom" or "fromtop"
    var verticalpos="fromtop"
    
    if (!document.layers)
    document.write('</div>')
    
    function JSFX_FloatTopDiv()
    {
    	var startX = 0,
    	startY = 0;
    	var ns = (navigator.appName.indexOf("Netscape") != -1);
    	var d = document;
    	function ml(id)
    	{
    		var el=d.getElementById?d.getElementById(id):d.all?d.all[id]:d.layers[id];
    		if(d.layers)el.style=el;
    		el.sP=function(x,y){this.style.left=x;this.style.top=y;};
    		el.x = startX;
    		if (verticalpos=="fromtop")
    		el.y = startY;
    		else{
    		el.y = ns ? pageYOffset + innerHeight : document.body.scrollTop + document.body.clientHeight;
    		el.y -= startY;
    		}
    		return el;
    	}
    	window.stayTopLeft=function()
    	{
    		if (verticalpos=="fromtop"){
    		var pY = ns ? pageYOffset : document.body.scrollTop;
    		ftlObj.y += (pY + startY - ftlObj.y)/70;
    		}
    		else{
    		var pY = ns ? pageYOffset + innerHeight : document.body.scrollTop + document.body.clientHeight;
    		ftlObj.y += (pY - startY - ftlObj.y)/30;
    		}
    		ftlObj.sP(ftlObj.x, ftlObj.y);
    		setTimeout("stayTopLeft()", 20);
    	}
    	ftlObj = ml("divStayTopLeft");
    	stayTopLeft();
    }
    JSFX_FloatTopDiv();
    I really like this script but if you know of one that's better suited for what I am trying to do, please let me know.
    Thank you for your help!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    177
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 18 Times in 17 Posts

    Default

    Your links do not work. Also, where are trying to put this? Actual smack-dab center of screen, or the middle on the left, etc? I am trying to imagine what you're attempting..to no avail. Maybe I'm just dumb this morning

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hi,

    Sorry about the links not working. I copied the old post and the links didn't copy right.

    Try this link: http://www.thevortexbusinessinabox.c...nt/view/34/72/
    I'm working on the buttons right now so some of them won't look right.

    What i'm looking for is once the page is scrolled down, the buttons stay in the center of the screen with equal distance from the top and the bottom of the page. It's also going to have to stay in it's current table. Once you see, it will make more sense.

    ]

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    177
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 18 Times in 17 Posts

    Default

    mmhmm...Damn those people with ****ty resolutions :P. I'll see what I can do, aside from forcing their resolution to the right size .

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Brighton
    Posts
    1,563
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    ideffect- I know exactly what you mean now, and I'll try to figure out a solution.

    I don't accept payment for any work I do though... I just don't see it as right to do so.

    Regards
    cr3ative
    A retired member, drop me a line through my site if you'd like to find me!
    cr3ative media | read the stickies

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Brighton
    Posts
    1,563
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    ideffect - Sorry, but before we can help, you must put our copyright notice back onto the script. For terms of usage, please visit www.dynamicdrive.com/notice.htm

    Please reply to this thread when this is done, and we can continue to work on the script

    cr3ative
    A retired member, drop me a line through my site if you'd like to find me!
    cr3ative media | read the stickies

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    10,143
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1,008 Times in 993 Posts
    Blog Entries
    16

    Default

    As cr3ative, please respect our copyright by following our TOS first.

    Thanks,

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hello,

    I kept the copyright notice intact but made the file external. I was not aware that if a file was made external, the copyright needed to be inserted on the page elsewhere.

    Anyway, I think i've think I did it right. You could tell me better...

    cr3ative
    That's real nice of you to take this task on without payment...
    Thank you!

    And thank you Dynamic Drive for the great resouce that it is!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Anyone has any ideas?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Brighton
    Posts
    1,563
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    I've got it working to an extent.

    But at the moment, It crashes MSIE 90% of the time, so I have some bugs to iron out.

    cr3ative
    A retired member, drop me a line through my site if you'd like to find me!
    cr3ative media | read the stickies

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •