Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Adobe Premiere Help Please.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Adobe Premiere Help Please.

    when i try to open Adobe Premiere this appears:

    The procedure entry point psetGetDoKeyframeEveryNFrames could not be located in the dynamic link library PremInfo.dll.

    please help!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,358
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    I would guess that you have a mismatched library. The executable is searching for a particular exported function, but due to version differences, it can't find it.

    Have you contacted Adobe support? It's Adobe software, after all, so that would surely be a better source of assistance.

    Mike

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Can you help me undo all i did, transfering the plug ins from premiere pro to premiere 6.5 please

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,358
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    It would probably be simpler (or necessary) to uninstall the software and start anew.

    Mike

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    =/ Ive tried but it wont allow me for another error reason..

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,358
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    It is likely that you could manually delete the installation directory (ignoring any warnings Windows presents) and then reinstalling the software to the same place. However, it may also be necessary to edit the registry to remove related keys.

    Unless you are comfortable doing things like that, I would not advise you try it. Especially because Adobe may be able to offer a less drastic solution.

    Good luck, and in future, be careful when trying to use older plugins with newer software. At least make a backup, first.
    Mike

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    I listened to what you told me..But When i uninstalled it, i went into program files and deleted the adobe premiere 6.5...Then reinstalled it, thank you for giving me that advice

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •