Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: can jump to top be displayed on left?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default can jump to top be displayed on left?

    I love your scripts! Is there an easy way to change jumptop.js so that the jump to top is displayed on the left instead of the right?

    thanks

    Sue

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Brighton
    Posts
    1,563
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Warning: Please include a link to the DD script in question in your post. See this thread for the proper posting format for asking a question.

    Merry Christmas
    cr3ative
    A retired member, drop me a line through my site if you'd like to find me!
    cr3ative media | read the stickies

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Jump to Top Link

    Script: jump to top link
    http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex5/jumptop.htm

    Sorry, this is the first time I have used the forum - I will make sure I do that in future. The jump to top script puts the link on the bottom right. I am amending a website for a school and their pages have space at the bottom left where the link would look perfect. It would be great if you could help me.

    thanks

    Sue

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Brighton
    Posts
    1,563
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    edit: code corrected later.

    Merry Christmas
    cr3ative
    Last edited by cr3ative; 12-17-2004 at 04:15 PM.
    A retired member, drop me a line through my site if you'd like to find me!
    cr3ative media | read the stickies

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Thanks. However, that starts [top] at the left but as soon as you scroll down, it moves back to the right again. Also, when you say it only works in IE, what will happen for anyone else? Will they just not get the [top] showing at all?

    Sue

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Brighton
    Posts
    1,563
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Bum hats, I knew I would have missed something.

    I'll go edit the script...

    cr3ative
    A retired member, drop me a line through my site if you'd like to find me!
    cr3ative media | read the stickies

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Brighton
    Posts
    1,563
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Ok, lets try this again... should work 100% in Internet Explorer
    For other users, if they resize their window after entering the site, it creates odd problems - they're not too noticable, but they're odd.

    Download FireFox to see what I mean.

    edit: see later post for IE only version

    Code:
    /***********************************************
    * Jump To Top Link Script-  Dynamic Drive (www.dynamicdrive.com)
    * Last updated Dec 04 by cr3ative
    * This notice MUST stay intact for legal use
    * Visit http://www.dynamicdrive.com/ for full source code
    ***********************************************/
    
    //Specify the text to display
    var displayed="<nobr><b>[Top]</b></nobr>"
    
    ///////////////////////////Do not edit below this line////////////
    
    var logolink='javascript:window.scrollTo(0,0)'
    var ns4=document.layers
    var ie4=document.all
    var ns6=document.getElementById&&!document.all
    
    function ietruebody(){
    return (document.compatMode && document.compatMode!="BackCompat")? document.documentElement : document.body
    }
    
    function regenerate(){
    window.location.reload()
    }
    function regenerate2(){
    if (ns4)
    setTimeout("window.onresize=regenerate",400)
    }
    
    if (ie4||ns6)
    document.write('<span id="logo" style="position:absolute;top:-300px;z-index:100">'+displayed+'</span>')
    
    function createtext(){ //function for NS4
    staticimage=new Layer(5)
    staticimage.left=-300
    staticimage.document.write('<a href="'+logolink+'">'+displayed+'</a>')
    staticimage.document.close()
    staticimage.visibility="show"
    regenerate2()
    staticitns()
    }
    
    function staticit(){ //function for IE4/ NS6
    var w2=ns6? pageXOffset+w : ietruebody().scrollLeft+w
    var h2=ns6? pageYOffset+h : ietruebody().scrollTop+h
    crosslogo.style.left=10+"px"
    crosslogo.style.top=h2+"px"
    }
    
    function staticit2(){ //function for NS4
    staticimage.left=10
    staticimage.top=pageYOffset+window.innerHeight-staticimage.document.height-10
    }
    
    function inserttext(){ //function for IE4/ NS6
    if (ie4)
    crosslogo=document.all.logo
    else if (ns6)
    crosslogo=document.getElementById("logo")
    crosslogo.innerHTML='<a href="'+logolink+'">'+displayed+'</a>'
    w=ns6 || window.opera? window.innerWidth-crosslogo.offsetWidth-20 : ietruebody().clientWidth-crosslogo.offsetWidth-10
    h=ns6 || window.opera? window.innerHeight-crosslogo.offsetHeight-15 : ietruebody().clientHeight-crosslogo.offsetHeight-10
    crosslogo.style.left=10+"px"
    crosslogo.style.top=h+"px"
    if (ie4)
    window.onscroll=staticit
    else if (ns6)
    startstatic=setInterval("staticit()",100)
    }
    
    if (ie4||ns6){
    if (window.addEventListener)
    window.addEventListener("load", inserttext, false)
    else if (window.attachEvent)
    window.attachEvent("onload", inserttext)
    else
    window.onload=inserttext
    window.onresize=new Function("window.location.reload()")
    }
    else if (ns4)
    window.onload=createtext
    
    function staticitns(){ //function for NS4
    startstatic=setInterval("staticit2()",90)
    }
    Last edited by cr3ative; 12-17-2004 at 05:38 PM.
    A retired member, drop me a line through my site if you'd like to find me!
    cr3ative media | read the stickies

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Thanks, that is great! What will happen if someone is not using IE?

    Sue

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Brighton
    Posts
    1,563
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    If they resize the window, the browser will not correct the point which the text needs to stay at. So if you make the window larger vertically, it'll still hang over the original lowest mark.

    It's odd.

    cr3ative
    A retired member, drop me a line through my site if you'd like to find me!
    cr3ative media | read the stickies

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Sorry to be a pain but I think I would prefer to just have the link to top appear for IE users then. It means that other users would have to manually scroll back to the top but at least their pages would not look funny. Please could you give me the amendments so that it only puts the top message for IE users who won't get a problem if they resize their window?

    Thanks very much

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •