Page 5 of 8 FirstFirst ... 34567 ... LastLast
Results 41 to 50 of 75

Thread: [DHTML] Slashdot's Menu

  1. #41
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Thanks DimX very much, you saved my life because my client required the feature and I didn't know what to do. Ones again many thanks. If you would like to have a look at the menu, go: http://www.espider.com.au/client_web...greetings.html

    The website is still under construction and in Japanese so you may have some funny characters.

    Cheers

  2. #42
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    182
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 14 Times in 14 Posts

    Default

    You're welcome

  3. #43
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Language problems

    When I open your menu it gives the following language problems...

    ...To display language characters correctly you need to install the following language pack:
    Baltic

    How can I uninstall baltic or remove this error. I just want to use english and arial font

  4. #44
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    182
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 14 Times in 14 Posts

    Default

    Sorry, its because the encoding in meta tag was set to baltic (iso-8859-13).
    I changed it to utf-8.

  5. #45
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hi sorry to ask the same question again however I really need this....

    Is it possible to have other open menu items close when another is selected? Ie, I select menu item one, it expands. I select menu item 2, and it expands and closes menu item one.

    So important for making the website look neat and tidy..

    Please Please add it... I don't mind chucking you some cash for doing it...

    Jolly

  6. #46
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    The menu works on Opera when on my HDD. But when I upload it to my server, the menu doesn't respond at all on Opera. It works fine on the other browsers. What could be the problem?

    The menu works properly on the Dynamic Drive page also. Is there any setting I have to activate on the server?

    BTW, the http://roboweb.awardspace.com/sdmenu/slashdotmenu.zip link is not working as of this moment.

    Edited: Oops, I just noticed which sub-forum this thread is in. Sorry!
    Last edited by t_anjan; 11-13-2006 at 04:40 PM.

  7. #47
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Answering my own question:
    I had the "Mask as Mozilla" option on in the "Site preferences" for the domain in question.

    Apparently, the "Mask as Mozilla" option does not gel with this script. As soon as I switched the setting from that to anything else, the menu started to work. Even "Mask as IE" worked.

  8. #48
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    182
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 14 Times in 14 Posts

    Default

    Update again!
    Just added the "One submenu only" feature, so that when you open one submenu, others close.

    Download: http://roboweb.awardspace.com/sdmenu/slashdotmenu.zip
    Demo: http://roboweb.awardspace.com/sdmenu/slashdotmenu.html

  9. #49
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Is there a way to:
    1) Make the cookie site wide (ie one setting for all *folders*)?
    2) If there is no saved preferences (cookie) collapse some menu positions by default?

    This would make this script a real gem!

  10. #50
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hi! Hey, great menu!

    I have a problem though, "remembering" does not work well for me... I did check what was being written to the cookie and then what restore function was reading... and it was different sometimes??? Puzzling for me, because I'm a newbie to javascript.
    Any way, if I try 2 or more times to "save" the menu in a given stage, it works ok, but If I have the menu in, for example, 1 and 3 opened, reload the page and then change to 1,4,7 and reload again, then the nextime the page loades, the menu has the wrong titles opened...

    I'm using this to generate my menu, I think its ok, but leave it here anyway:
    Code:
    	$menu = '<div class="sdmenu">';
    
    	$menu .= ' <span class="title" id="top"><img src="'.JS_DIR.'collapsed.gif" class="arrow" alt="-" />'.LAN_MENU_HOME.'</span>';
    
    	$menu .= '  <div class="submenu">';
    	$menu .= '    <a href="'.$api->tpl->turl(PROFILE_DIR."profile.php").'">'.LAN_MAIN_PROFILE.'</a>';
    	$menu .= '    <a href="'.$api->tpl->turl(PROFILE_DIR."password.php").'">'.LAN_CHANGE_PASSWORD.'</a>';
    	$menu .= '  </div>';
    
    
    
    	$menu .= ' <span class="title" ><img src="'.JS_DIR.'collapsed.gif" class="arrow" alt="-" />Tienda</span>';
    
    	$menu .= '  <div class="submenu">';
    	$menu .= '    <a href="'.$api->tpl->turl(STORE_DIR."main.php").'">'.LAN_STORE_PREFERENCES.'</a>';
    	$menu .= '  </div>';
    
    	$menu .= ' <span class="title" ><img src="'.JS_DIR.'collapsed.gif" class="arrow" alt="-" />'.LAN_MENU_CATALOG.'</span>';
    
    	$menu .= '  <div class="submenu">';
    	$menu .= '    <a href="'.$api->tpl->turl(CATEGORY_DIR."main.php", array("type" => "catalog")).'">'.LAN_CATALOG_CATEGORIES.'</a>';
    	$menu .= '    <a href="'.$api->tpl->turl(CATEGORY_DIR."create.php", array("act" => "add", "type" => "catalog")).'">'.LAN_NEW_CATEGORY.'</a>';
    	$menu .= '    <a href="'.$api->tpl->turl(PRODUCT_DIR."main.php").'">'.LAN_PRODUCTS.'</a>';
    	$menu .= '    <a href="'.$api->tpl->turl(PRODUCT_DIR."create.php", array("act" => "add")).'">'.LAN_NEW_PRODUCT.'</a>';
    	$menu .= '    <a href="'.$api->tpl->turl(CATALOG_DIR."prefs.php").'">'.LAN_PREFERENCES.'</a>';
    	$menu .= '  </div>';
    
    	$menu .= ' <span class="title" id="bottom"><img src="'.JS_DIR.'collapsed.gif" class="arrow" alt="-" />'.LAN_MENU_CONTENT.'</span>';
    
    	$menu .= '  <div class="submenu">';
    	$menu .= '    <a href="'.$api->tpl->turl(CATEGORY_DIR."main.php", array("type" => "content")).'">'.LAN_CONTENT_CATEGORIES.'</a>';
    	$menu .= '    <a href="'.$api->tpl->turl(CATEGORY_DIR."create.php", array("act" => "add", "type" => "content")).'">'.LAN_NEW_CATEGORY.'</a>';
    	$menu .= '    <a href="'.$api->tpl->turl(CONTENT_DIR."inventory.php", array("type" => "page")).'">'.LAN_PAGES.'</a>';
    	$menu .= '    <a href="'.$api->tpl->turl(CONTENT_DIR."create.php", array("act" => "add", "type" => "page")).'">'.LAN_NEW_PAGE.'</a>';
    	$menu .= '    <a href="'.$api->tpl->turl(CONTENT_DIR."create.php", array("type" => "fpage")).'">'.LAN_FRONT_PAGE.'</a>';
    	$menu .= '    <a href="'.$api->tpl->turl(CONTENT_DIR."inventory.php", array("type" => "news")).'">'.LAN_NEWSS.'</a>';
    	$menu .= '    <a href="'.$api->tpl->turl(CONTENT_DIR."create.php", array("act" => "add", "type" => "news")).'">'.LAN_NEW_NEWS.'</a>';
    	$menu .= '  </div>';
    
    	$menu .= '</div>';

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •