Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: HVMENU + Lightbox 2

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Arrow HVMENU + Lightbox 2

    Hello,

    I'm using HVMenu and Lightbox2 to show some photos on a site, but I have this problem: the HVMenu always keeps on top of the Lightbox2 dark overlay (default). Any ideas how to work this out?

    Btw sorry about my bad english, it is still under construction.

    Thanks

    Leandro

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Default

    Did you find out how to over come this problem, as I also have the same problem.

    Many Thanks
    David

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    SE PA USA
    Posts
    30,495
    Thanks
    82
    Thanked 3,449 Times in 3,410 Posts
    Blog Entries
    12

    Default

    Go into the stylesheet for lightbox (lightbox.css) and change all the z-index values by adding 2 zeroes to them. If a z-index is 100, make it 10000, if 90, make it 9000, etc.
    - John
    ________________________

    Show Additional Thanks: International Rescue Committee - Donate or: The Ocean Conservancy - Donate or: PayPal - Donate

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Default

    Thank you very much - solved the problem

    Cheers
    David

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Sydney, Australia - Near the coast.
    Posts
    1,995
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts

    Default

    next time...

    Warning: Please include a link to the DD script in question in your post. See this thread for the proper posting format for asking a question.
    Peter - alotofstuffhere[dot]com - Email Me - Donate via PayPal - Got spare hardware? Donate 'em to me :) Just send me a PM.
    Currently: enjoying the early holidays :)
    Read before posting: FAQ | What you CAN'T do with JavaScript | Form Rules | Thread Title Naming Guide

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hello,

    The link to the script in question, HVMenu: http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamici...menu/index.htm

    I solved the problem tweaking the menu script itself (menu_com.js). There is a variable that controls the z-index of the menu on the line 31:

    var Ztop=100;

    I lowered the value to 50 and it worked. I didnt touch anything on the Lightbox scripts/css. Lightbox can be found here: http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamici...box2/index.htm

    Cheers
    Leandro "MuTLY"

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Sydney, Australia - Near the coast.
    Posts
    1,995
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts

    Default

    I meant next time.
    Peter - alotofstuffhere[dot]com - Email Me - Donate via PayPal - Got spare hardware? Donate 'em to me :) Just send me a PM.
    Currently: enjoying the early holidays :)
    Read before posting: FAQ | What you CAN'T do with JavaScript | Form Rules | Thread Title Naming Guide

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    3 flaws since release of IE...
    Well, what about the flaws in FireFox2? There are some on it too, you foxie kid Geez, leave IE alone for a while...

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Mexico
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default thanks it worked for me!

    Mutly..thanks
    i tried tweaking the z-index to 10000 in lightbox.css but didnt work completely. it only made the menu go back, but not below the dim.

    your tip to modify the menu js file worked !

    chek it out..

    www.biiox.net

    thanks
    g

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •