Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Horizontal CSS Menus with submenu

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Horizontal CSS Menus with submenu

    Horizontal CSS Menus with submenu



    This is my personal version of Horizontal menù with sottomenù that comes visualized when the tab it comes cliccato. Tested on win: Work 8,54, Firefox 1,5, IE 6,0, IE 5.5

    Demo free to use:
    http://greenweb.altervista.org/webdi...1/tabs_sm.html

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    92
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hey,
    Can you post your CSS or attach the stylesheet so we can see how you did this?
    -Jonathan

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    英国
    Posts
    11,876
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 180 Times in 172 Posts
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    Twey | I understand English | 日本語が分かります | mi jimpe fi le jbobau | mi esperanton komprenas | je comprends français | entiendo español | tôi ít hiểu tiếng Việt | ich verstehe ein bisschen Deutsch | beware XHTML | common coding mistakes | tutorials | various stuff | argh PHP!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    92
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    When I click that link it takes me here: http://home.altervista.org/site/ ?
    -Jonathan

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    英国
    Posts
    11,876
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 180 Times in 172 Posts
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    Maybe some kind of hotlink protection?
    Code:
    body{font: 100.01% "Trebuchet MS",Arial,sans-serif}
    
    /******************************* Tabs */
    div#header {background: #E6F2F2; margin: 0; padding: 0;}
    div#sfondo {background: #CEE7E7; height: 1.5em; margin: 0.5em}
    div#menu{background: #E6F2F2;padding: 0; margin: 0; position: relative; border-bottom: 1px solid #787878;}
    div#menu ul{list-style-type: none;margin: 0;padding:0;}
    div#menu li{display: inline;margin: 0;padding:0}
    div#menu li a{text-decoration: none;border: 1px solid #787878; padding: 0px 0.3em;
        background: #ccc;color: #036;}
    div#menu li a:hover{background-color: #f0f0f0}
    div#menu li#attiva a{border-bottom: 1px solid #CEE7E7;background-color: #CEE7E7;color: #603;}
    
    /************************* sottomenu */
    
    
    
    #menu li#attiva li a {
             border: none;
    		 margin-left: 0.5em;
             
    		 
    		
    		 
    
    }
    
    
    
    
    
    #menu li ul {
            display: none;
    
    
    }
    
    
    
    #menu li#attiva ul {
           width: 100%;
            height: 2em; /*opera, firefox*/
    		line-height: 2em;
    
            display: block;
            margin: 0;
            padding: 0;
           position: absolute;
    		
            top: 1.5em;
    		left: 0;
          border-bottom: 1px solid  #787878;
    	  background-color: #CEE7E7;
           
    
    }
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    /***************************** contenuti */
    
    h1 {
       margin: 0 0.5em;
       padding: 0;
    }
    
    #contenuti {
               margin: 2em 0.5em;
               padding: 10px;
    		    
    	
    }
    Twey | I understand English | 日本語が分かります | mi jimpe fi le jbobau | mi esperanton komprenas | je comprends français | entiendo español | tôi ít hiểu tiếng Việt | ich verstehe ein bisschen Deutsch | beware XHTML | common coding mistakes | tutorials | various stuff | argh PHP!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    92
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    So, the sublevel text is pulled in from external html files?
    -Jonathan

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    英国
    Posts
    11,876
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 180 Times in 172 Posts
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    Not insofar as I can tell, no. The "menu levels" are just all totally seperate HTML files.
    Twey | I understand English | 日本語が分かります | mi jimpe fi le jbobau | mi esperanton komprenas | je comprends français | entiendo español | tôi ít hiểu tiếng Việt | ich verstehe ein bisschen Deutsch | beware XHTML | common coding mistakes | tutorials | various stuff | argh PHP!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    92
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Ok, cool idea...
    -Jonathan

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    英国
    Posts
    11,876
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 180 Times in 172 Posts
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    Not really, it's rather inefficient, and exceedingly difficult to do when one wants the menu across different pages, especially without server-side scripting.
    Twey | I understand English | 日本語が分かります | mi jimpe fi le jbobau | mi esperanton komprenas | je comprends français | entiendo español | tôi ít hiểu tiếng Việt | ich verstehe ein bisschen Deutsch | beware XHTML | common coding mistakes | tutorials | various stuff | argh PHP!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    hello boys, if tried the menu, can indicate the browser that used? Thanks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •