PDA

View Full Version : Adding frames to outgoing links



aqui_c
05-27-2006, 10:20 PM
Hi!
I'm interested in adding frames to links that point to other pages.
I found several ways to do this, but with ImageFap.com they didn't worked. I'm bulding a gallery, and since I can't afford a VPS or Dedicated, the bandwith will never be eneogh, so i choose a free image host. The problem is that if it is displayed a site with an Iframe or Frame at the top, the imagefap automatically deletes It.
I was wondering how does usercash do to have it anyway, i think it's by a Javascript script, if anyone can help me i would be very thankfull. (I have none experience with JS)
Thanks!

djr33
05-27-2006, 11:24 PM
i'm not sure how their scripts get around it... but... if they do, I don't see how yours would stop that.

do you have a link?

aqui_c
05-27-2006, 11:41 PM
<?
include("config.php");
foreach ($_GET as $key => $value) {
$site .= $key."=".$value."&";
}
$site = substr($site, 4, -1); // returns "http://www.cj-design.com" without &out and all variables intact
?>
<HTML>
<HEAD>
<TITLE><? echo $website; ?> Link Out - powered by CJ-Design.com</TITLE>
</HEAD>
<FRAMESET Rows="25,*" BORDER="0">
<FRAME MARGINHEIGHT="0" MARGINWIDTH="0" SRC="top.php?out=<? echo $site; ?>" SCROLLING="No" NORESIZE NAME="top" BORDER="0">
<FRAME MARGINHEIGHT="0" MARGINWIDTH="0" SRC="<? echo $site; ?>" SCROLLING="AUTO" NORESIZE NAME="main" BORDER="0">
</FRAMESET>
<noframes>
</noframes>
</HTML>
This is the code used (It was taken from other sites, but generally it's always the same concept.)
I also added:

<SCRIPT LANGUAGE='javascript'>try { if (top == self) {top.location.href='index.html'; } } catch(er) { } </SCRIPT>
In the <head></head> section.

I also tried the CGI version available at About.com (http://webdesign.about.com/cs/frameshelp/a/aa022800a.htm)
But it's always the same problem.