PDA

View Full Version : jim menu 5.7 activex issue



davestewart66
12-05-2004, 01:13 AM
http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/jimmenu/index.htm

Hi,
I have built a frames page (nested top) and wanted to use the cool java menu in the top frame. evrything works fine but.....

I use service pack 2 like many others and the menu won't appear unless you click the allow bar that appears when you open the page

("To help protect your security blah blah blah11").

It is weird because I didn't get this message before I installed the script and the example file doesn't generate it either. So somehow the combination is causing ie to throw a wobbler :),

here's the html for the header which generates the message in i.e 6 sp2

<html>

<head>

<title>IsisQuest</title>

<script type="text/javascript" src="includes/browser.js">

/***********************************************
* Jim's DHTML Menu v5.7- Jim Salyer (jsalyer@REMOVETHISmchsi.com)
* Visit Dynamic Drive: http://www.dynamicdrive.com for script and instructions
* This notice must stay intact for use
***********************************************/

</script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="config2.js"></script>

</head>

<body onload="init()">

<body background="bgegypt.jpg">
<div id="Layer1" style="position:absolute; width:89px; height:97px; z-index:1; left: 721px; top: 11px;">
<div align="center"><img src="isisface.gif" width="85" height="100" /></div>
</div>
<div id="Layer1" style="position:absolute; width:89px; height:97px; z-index:1; left: 121px; top: 11px;">
<div align="center"><img src="isisface.gif" width="85" height="100" /></div>
</div>

<div id="Layer2" style="position:absolute; width:507px; height:101px; z-index:2; left: 214px; top: 11px;">
<div align="center"><img src="isislogo2.gif" width="507" height="114" /></div>
</div>
<div id="Layer3" style="position:absolute; width:691px; height:32px; z-index:3; left: 121px; top: 127px;">
<div align="center"><img src="goldeyescrollbar.gif" width="454" height="34"></div>
</div>

</body>

</html>



I know people can include my site in their trusted sites so that they don't get the message again but this is too messy. If possible is their any workarounds ?

Thanks

dave

cr3ative
12-05-2004, 06:19 AM
This only appears when working locally. Upload your files and it should all go away.

cr3ative

davestewart66
12-05-2004, 10:03 AM
Hi,
Thanks for that. I have uploaded the files to a test site I use and you are right it works.

Thanks for the quick reply. :)

dave

g-dawg
02-10-2005, 11:40 PM
This problem actually does not seem to be fixed by simply uploading it. The script does seem to generate the active-x message for some users with XP service pack 2. Any suggestions out there?

cr3ative
02-11-2005, 09:18 AM
Lower your security setup to "Medium".

Unless you have an ActiveX control on the page (i.e Flash), nothing should appear.

cr3ative