PDA

View Full Version : HV menu and ie6 compatibility



ramams
05-22-2006, 10:04 PM
I tried ti use HV menu and I used in my page a transparent.gif and a relative position in a simple (single) page.

Problem : It works fine with mozilla but the menu does not appear with internet explorer.

Could someone explain me the reason or telle me if one has already met this situation.

Thanks

jscheuer1
05-23-2006, 05:48 AM
Warning: Please include a link to the DD script in question in your post. See this thread (http://www.dynamicdrive.com/forums/showthread.php?t=6) for the proper posting format when asking a question.

Please post a link to the page on your site that contains the problematic script so we can check it out.

And please do not post in bug reports unless you encountered a problem with this script on the demo page or on a clean installation to an otherwise blank page.

Further, HV menu is a third party script, and as such is not generally supported here.

One thing I would check though, is to make sure that you have no open comment blocks:


<!--

On your page.

ramams
05-23-2006, 08:55 PM
Script download from
http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/hvmenu/index.htm

Hi,

Thank you for your interest of my question. Maybe it's a bug maybe not.
The URL of my test is :
http://www.flashmailing.com/index.php

The code I put in mage :
<table>
<tr><td>
<div id='MenuPos' style='position:relative; width:154; height:189;'><img src="skins/granzay_gript_s1/templates/menu_script/transparent_bleu.gif" width="154" height="189"></div>
</td></tr>
</table>

And an image copy of exmplmenu_var_page.js is visible in the URL.

The problem is quite curious. It works very well with Mozilla Firefox, but not with Internet Explorer 6 (ie6)

If you or someone can find the problem i'll really appreciate.

Thanks

stonewall
05-23-2006, 09:34 PM
Your graphics are actually there but they are not visible because they are in a layer underneath your main text. I had this problem and I don't know if I did the "professional" thing, but I just set the background to "transparent" in my CSS and it works.

see http://www.ofena.org

Good luck!

ramams
05-23-2006, 10:59 PM
Hi,

I do not use css stylesheet in this page. It just a simple page as you can see with the code if you look at.

Thanks for more support.

Twey
05-23-2006, 11:24 PM
That is irrelevant.

jscheuer1
05-24-2006, 05:33 AM
You've got all sorts of problems with that page. The reason that the menu isn't working though is rather simple:

preloadImages()

is not defined. It also has a syntax error in its call in the body onload so FF is simply ignoring it and executing the HV menu's onload. However, IE still ran it, or tried to. This ended all javascript onload processing for the page. The easy solution -

Change your body tag from:


<body bgcolor="CECECE" onLoad="preloadImages('menu_script/Puces/actualites.gif','menu_script/Puces/actualites_2.gif','menu_script/Puces/contact.gif','menu_script/Puces/contact_2.gif','menu_script/Puces/liens.gif','menu_script/Puces/liens_2.gif'">

to:


<body bgcolor="CECECE">

A better fix would be to make preloadImages() available to your page and also correct the onload call to (scroll to the end to see addition in red):


<body bgcolor="CECECE" onLoad="preloadImages('menu_script/Puces/actualites.gif','menu_script/Puces/actualites_2.gif','menu_script/Puces/contact.gif','menu_script/Puces/contact_2.gif','menu_script/Puces/liens.gif','menu_script/Puces/liens_2.gif');">

You also appear to be missing a swapImage() function from the page.

ramams
05-24-2006, 01:46 PM
http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/hvmenu/

Hi John,

It is working now when i removed the preloadImages. Your advice was quick and efficient.

This was my first experience on the forum of Dynamic Drive and i really appreciate the efficiency and the response.

Thanks to everybody. And of course in this special case to John.