PDA

View Full Version : help with drop menu



andy_DT
05-22-2006, 04:21 PM
http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/dropmenuindex.htm please can somebody help me get that drop down menu above the text it is being linked to ...:)

andy_DT
05-22-2006, 06:39 PM
^^^ please can you reply i really need help

andy_DT
05-22-2006, 06:57 PM
Hey there andy_DT. Do you still need help with this? If so, do you mind if I ask for a little clarification? Do you mean, you want to know how to move the pop up so it pops up ABOVE the link, instead of below? I might be able to help if this is what you're trying to figure out.

yeah i still need help yeah thats what i want what u just said can u help??? thanks :D

rianaM
05-22-2006, 07:00 PM
OK, I'm chugging away on this. I'm trying to figure it out - if I get it, I'll let you know.

UPDATE: I'm not sure how your page layout works, and this is a bit of a cheat. . .but if you trap it down at the bottom of the page, the boxes will display on top automatically. I'm still looking into how to just MAKE it do that anyway though. I'll keep you updated. :)

andy_DT
05-22-2006, 07:03 PM
thanks very much man :D

jscheuer1
05-22-2006, 07:11 PM
Replace:


if (windowedge-dropmenuobj.y < dropmenuobj.contentmeasure){ //move up?
edgeoffset=dropmenuobj.contentmeasure+obj.offsetHeight
if ((dropmenuobj.y-topedge)<dropmenuobj.contentmeasure) //up no good either?
edgeoffset=dropmenuobj.y+obj.offsetHeight-topedge
}

with (remove all red parts from above including the trailing }):



edgeoffset=dropmenuobj.contentmeasure+obj.offsetHeight
if ((dropmenuobj.y-topedge)<dropmenuobj.contentmeasure) //up no good either?
edgeoffset=dropmenuobj.y+obj.offsetHeight-topedge

andy_DT
05-22-2006, 07:17 PM
cheers very much moved it above but not direct above any idea why??

rianaM
05-22-2006, 07:21 PM
Cool! I almost had it. :D At least I was monkeying in the right area.

jscheuer1
05-22-2006, 07:26 PM
cheers very much moved it above but not direct above any idea why??

Either something in your layout is messing with it or, there isn't enough room for the entire drop down to appear above its trigger in the window.

andy_DT
05-22-2006, 07:31 PM
here is a link to the site u will see what i mean when u click it

www.dirttag.com/college/index22.html

you may see what i mean now

jscheuer1
05-22-2006, 07:33 PM
Unless you've changed something else in the script, it is your layout. Try it on a blank page with just the menu.

andy_DT
05-22-2006, 07:38 PM
ok ill try that then i might refresh the script ie put a new one in, cheers

andy_DT
05-22-2006, 07:50 PM
Thanks very much guys its work a treat. :D