PDA

View Full Version : Internet Explorer not loading Flash



DP 16
05-18-2006, 05:26 AM
Please use IE to see the problem

http://www.dp-studios.net/lgl/

Click Site. It will load in a pop-up.

Everyone I have showed this that uses IE has the same problem and I do to on every computer I go to. Its fine in FF.

It will just have a light border over it and then requires you to click it first before its active.


Any Ideas?

Thanks

BLiZZaRD
05-18-2006, 09:20 AM
Have you checked the EOLAS crap???

Check this forum post out:

http://board.flashkit.com/board/showthread.php?t=678039

Might not be the exact fix, but will give you an idea.

benslayton
05-24-2006, 03:26 AM
nice!;)
I Love It.

Twey
05-24-2006, 01:37 PM
The feature actually has no practical use (its not a security measure) and has occurred purely because of a legal issue.I'd disagree with this. Flash can consume valuable resources; this is especially not acceptable when it's only being used to display things like adverts or a pointless site banner that you don't want to see anyway. It's something along the lines of Firefox' FlashBlock extension.

BLiZZaRD
05-26-2006, 08:41 AM
That is true Twey, but the large aspect is the disabling through IE of the ActiveX functions. Some Flash content uses these functions, which trigger the "click to activate" things.

For example, I have Flash Menus and a few Flash only pages on my site, but I have not used any of these axtiveX type controls, so my site doesn't trigger this and you don't have to click to activate my site :)

benslayton
05-26-2006, 12:25 PM
Well this place says that macromedia has a fix...
http://www.amarasoftware.com/flash-problem.htm:D

benslayton
05-26-2006, 12:54 PM
But still will this :


<script language="javascript">
if (AC_FL_RunContent == 0) {
alert("This page requires AC_RunActiveContent.js");
} else {
AC_FL_RunContent(
'codebase', 'https://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=8,0,0,0',
'width', '200',
'height', '200',
'src', 'yourswffile',
'quality', 'high',
'pluginspage', 'https://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer',
'align', 'middle',
'play', 'true',
'loop', 'false',
'scale', 'noscale',
'wmode', 'window',
'devicefont', 'false',
'id', 'flash-animations',
'bgcolor', '#eeeeee',
'name', 'yourswffile',
'menu', 'false',
'allowScriptAccess','sameDomain',
'movie', 'yourswffile',
'salign', ''
);
}
</script>
<noscript>
<object classid="clsid:d27cdb6e-ae6d-11cf-96b8-444553540000" codebase="https://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=8,0,0,0" width="200" height="200" id="flash-animations" align="middle">
<param name="allowScriptAccess" value="sameDomain" />
<param name="movie" value="flash-animations.swf" />
<param name="loop" value="false" />
<param name="menu" value="false" />
<param name="quality" value="high" />
<param name="bgcolor" value="#eeeeee" />
<embed src="flash-animations.swf" loop="false" menu="false" quality="high" bgcolor="#eeeeee" width="200" height="200" name="flash-animations" align="middle" allowScriptAccess="sameDomain" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" pluginspage="https://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" />
</object>
</noscript>

BLiZZaRD
05-27-2006, 10:48 AM
Yes, there are a few fixes out there, most in the programmers side of it. If you are building the Flash, no problem, if you are paying to have it done, you should specify to the maker to put those fixes in there.