PDA

View Full Version : anylink dropdown menu firefox compatibility



Johnnymushio
05-14-2006, 07:28 PM
hoiw can i get the menu to be positioned like it is in ie?

Twey
05-14-2006, 07:34 PM
Because that's not vague.

jscheuer1
05-15-2006, 12:59 AM
Warning: Please include a link to the DD script in question in your post. See this thread (http://www.dynamicdrive.com/forums/showthread.php?t=6) for the proper posting format when asking a question.

Please post a link to the page on your site that contains the problematic script so we can check it out.

Johnnymushio
05-16-2006, 01:15 AM
http://japantown.awardspace.com/japantown.shtml

the menu at the top is positioned correctly onj ie but not ff, how can i get it on ff like it is on ie

jscheuer1
05-16-2006, 03:50 AM
I thought that page looked familiar, I already worked out a way to fix this script to work with image maps. Go back to the default installation if you changed it other than adding your content, then read here (http://www.dynamicdrive.com/forums/showpost.php?p=35329&postcount=20) and here (http://www.dynamicdrive.com/forums/showpost.php?p=35347&postcount=21).

Twey
05-16-2006, 06:23 AM
Also, set a white background for your site -- it looks awful with my default dark blue.

Johnnymushio
05-16-2006, 11:25 AM
o yeah thaanks for reminding me about the background!

and sorry for reposting the topic twice, i didnt know you replied to it!

jscheuer1
05-16-2006, 11:29 AM
http://www.dynamicdrive.com/forums/showpost.php?p=36066&postcount=5

Johnnymushio
05-16-2006, 08:32 PM
now the menu doesnt work at all. i moved the map back down to where it was because it put a gap between the image and the billboard scroller, but either way the menu still didnt work.

jscheuer1
05-16-2006, 09:45 PM
I had it working well here in a local demo, I'll see if I still have it and post a link. Problem now is, that I cannot be sure that you haven't made other changes. When that solution was first posted, it worked. I have no idea if you've applied it as intended or if your code was the same when you applied it as when the solution was posted. When I have more time I will investigate.

jscheuer1
05-16-2006, 10:18 PM
Ah, I found the working demo (http://home.comcast.net/~jscheuer1/side/w_imap_h_2.htm). I had to make a copy of your image for the image map as, your server is not allowing me to use your images from it. That also accounts for the other missing images but, the map works and the layout and script are the same as when I first answered this question. Use your browser's view source to see the code.

Johnnymushio
05-16-2006, 10:34 PM
ok thanks~ ill try to fix it myself, ill let u know if i do, but i doubt i will ^-~

Johnnymushio
05-16-2006, 10:53 PM
thanks! im assuming it works with ff, because i dont have it anymore, but im sure it does now! btw, u are the most helpful person on this site, you should get paid for answering all of our questions~

jscheuer1
05-17-2006, 03:49 AM
This is a little bad, I just discovered that the demo I uploaded before is not of the finished version of the work as described in these posts I earlier referred to. I have replaced it now with the finished version. The major difference is that this version also works in Opera. The one before did but, the drop downs were higher than they should be in that browser. Both versions work well in IE and FF. An added advantage to this latest demo is that its modifications are more standard, relying upon the actual dimensions of the layout and not on kludges so, the basic code should work in all similar situations, I'd recommend using this demo (http://home.comcast.net/~jscheuer1/side/w_imap_h_2.htm).

Note: Both links in this thread now go to the same upgraded demo.