PDA

View Full Version : Geocities-Yahoo banner disable Floating images script



clearmarble
12-03-2004, 07:05 AM
The Floating images script works fine till I placed it in the geocities- Yahoo free web site. It appears that the banner could be interferring! How do I activate it again?
Thank you for your help

cr3ative
12-03-2004, 12:00 PM
As geocities use javascript, it is probably a conflict, yes. There is a link in my signature as to how to deal with this.

cr3ative

clearmarble
12-03-2004, 05:07 PM
Thank you for your quick reply, but I couldn't find the link, would you kindly give me the specific link about the conflict between Geocities and floating images scripts.

Have a good day

cr3ative
12-03-2004, 05:11 PM
http://tinyurl.com/3zqmh

Its all about the variables you see. There is probably a variable they are 'sharing'. But javascript doesn't like sharing, so you need to give them each a different variable for the conflicting one.

Simple answer: It won't work without a lot of work.

cr3ative

clearmarble
12-04-2004, 08:33 AM
I appreciate your comments. In fact, I have posted many Java Scripts in HTML web pages posted at Geocities with no problem. However, Floating images script has been a challenge so far. I wonder if this script was written differently to trigger something in Geocities? Again thanks for your quick reply.

cr3ative
12-04-2004, 08:36 AM
I'll quickly check to see if they do share any variables.

cr3ative