PDA

View Full Version : Resolution question



Burl
11-29-2004, 10:27 PM
Forgive me for posting here if this is not the place to be asking the question, "Could anyone please visit www.weinerrace.com (http://www.weinerrace.com) and tell me if it looks ok".
I have a PC and created using this site with Frontpage 2003 and have a 17inch monitor with 800x600 pixels, I also use Maxthon web browser, an internet explorer format. It looks ok to me, and others that use a web browser with IE format, but I heard from a person using a Mac, she views it totaly different.
I am wondering if there is a way to cross platform, I searched in scripts and tools, but found nothing.
I did try the Frontpage cleaner that was one of my search results, I have no clue what it did, but I have tried it.
Thank you

simonf
11-30-2004, 01:52 AM
Hi

In I.E6 the menue/pictures apear on the left hand side (O.K but nothing to write home to Moma about)

In Firefox (Mozilla 1.0) The same box is on the right hand side and you need to scrool to see it all.

Try centralizing the area inside, this might resolve the issue.

rgds,Simonf :eek:

cr3ative
11-30-2004, 01:07 PM
Simonf is seeing this (thought I'd attach an image)

http://img109.exs.cx/img109/1985/untitled323.th.jpg (http://img109.exs.cx/my.php?loc=img109&image=untitled323.jpg)

*hallucinates*

cr3ative

Burl
12-01-2004, 08:04 PM
Thanks for that picture of Mozilla.
I have no clue how to fix this, so I am hoping no one will use anything other IE compatible browsers, I use Maxthon and it is a great browser.
Just to let you know, I am not happy with that page anyway, and I am revamping it, right now I am trying to figure out how to get these scripts from this place to work in Frontpage, example, the image scroller. I am having trouble getting the image implanted in the code, do they need to be .gif, or is .jpg ok? Where do I put the picture in order for Frontpage to find it? I tried to just put the name of the picture in, but it comes up with a red x. :confused:

simonf
12-02-2004, 02:14 AM
Hi

With open source being free, you are getting more and more people using Firefox Mozilla, so I think your going to have to modify the page to reflect both browsers to cover the market place. I have the same issue with a coupel of sites I've done and I'm busy trying to resolve the issues on these as well.

I will have a look at your page later to see if we can assist with alignment and the script issue.

Rgds,Simonf :cool:

Burl
12-02-2004, 04:06 PM
Thanks,
By any chance can you give me a name of a software that you use to create sites? Is there a one that will keep the page viewable across all platforms and browsers?

cr3ative
12-02-2004, 06:06 PM
Frontpage will if you look in the options deeply enough.

I use a student's licence which makes it acceptably priced, but there are plenty of ways to get Frontpage. Ask your local retailer.

cr3ative

Burl
12-02-2004, 06:35 PM
I have Frontpage 2003, but I do not see any mention to make everything compatible.

cr3ative
12-03-2004, 10:57 AM
Erm, I can't remember. It might be in Page Options or similar... Try asking the friendly little paperclip about "Netscape".

cr3ative

Burl
12-13-2004, 08:30 PM
Hey,
Could you check out this web site again for me, I have redone it big time and made sure that it works with Mozilla and Netscape and Opera. I just want to see if it looks ok to you now.
Thanks

cr3ative
12-13-2004, 08:33 PM
All looks normal now. :)

Merry Christmas
cr3ative