PDA

View Full Version : Bug In HV Menu



beckybex
04-21-2006, 01:00 AM
Hi, I have found a bug in the HV menu that doesnt allow more than 5 first level items... if this isnt a bug then I'm sorry for posting in the wrong place.

jscheuer1
04-21-2006, 04:54 AM
Most likely a syntax error on your part in coding the items. However, HV is a third party menu (click for more info) (http://www.dynamicdrive.com/forums/showthread.php?t=320), not generally supported by DD. I'd suggest posting about this in the DD help or javascript forums (choose one, please don't double post). Perhaps someone will pick it up.

anderson
04-26-2006, 04:13 AM
I agree with the syntax diagnosis. I have many more than 5 top level menus at www.andersonptsa.com. Feel free to examine the View Source to see how this was done. Good luck!

Douglas08042000
04-28-2006, 01:59 AM
In the file exmplemenu_var.js find the line
var NoOffFirstLineMenus
Set this value to the number of first level menu's you have.
The default is 5 but that is not the limit, I have 15 on my site.
http://www.mis-llc.com/christopher

ramams
05-22-2006, 10:27 PM
Script : HV menu
http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/hvmenu/index.htm

Hi,

Sorry, if the first message was not so clear.

My concern was : I made a menu with HV menu with a free program (called ovidentia it's like SPIP) which manages the content of the site.

When I download my page (without frame) but with a relative position, the menu works fine with mozilla but does not appear with internet explorer.

Could someone give me a help ? Is it normal or a bug ?

Thanks.

beckybex
05-24-2006, 09:13 AM
I know that I have to edit the NoOffFirstLineMenus parameter. I have done that, yet it refuses to show the extra menu even though it's coded the exact same as the ones that do show up. Any ideas? o_o;

beckybex
05-25-2006, 11:00 AM
I think I've found the problem :)
It has some issues with the number 7 lol!