PDA

View Full Version : problem with HV menu



basto
04-01-2006, 03:40 PM
Hi!

as you can see in the title of this post i have a problem with "HV menu". in my web page i have a frame. and my idea is simple: when i click on some position in my hv menu the new page will open in frame not instead of currently page, or in new page but in frame! but in this script is only one posibility: you can open new page in this same page or in blank page in new window. if some of you understand my problem and might help my i will be very thankful.

sory for my english, i'm from poland and i learning english. sory!

p.s. if my problem isn't clear for you, tell me and i wil try to explain more effectly.

jscheuer1
04-02-2006, 04:47 AM
Your English is certainly better than my Polish. The HV Menu's link can be targeted using the 'javascript:' convention -

This use would target a frame named 'main' on the top page (usually the frameset):


Menu2_1_3=new Array("MSNBC","javascript:top.main.location.href='http://www.msnbc.com'","",0);

This one opens a new window:


Menu2_1_5=new Array("Canadian News","javascript:window.open('http://news.bbc.co.uk')","",2);

This one would replace the entire frameset:


Menu2_1_3=new Array("MSNBC","javascript:top.location.href='http://www.msnbc.com'","",0);

basto
04-02-2006, 08:29 PM
you are great!!!

i want to thank you! i'm very very thankful!