PDA

View Full Version : Layer focus



Nate_Bro
11-25-2004, 01:37 PM
Is there any way to click on a layer and bring it in front of another?
i tried using document.all.layer.stlye.z-index = number but it didn't work, any ideas?

you can see it at http://www.setapartgraphics.com

i just can't think of how to change the z-index, if i could do that it would be ez'r, but............. i don't know :o

simonf
11-26-2004, 06:40 AM
Hi Nate_bro

It's a Dynamic Drive Script.. i just cannot find it again. If you edit the page mentioned you will see it:

DDAdmin do you know the url for it

// Drop-in content box- By Dynamic Drive
// For full source code and more DHTML scripts, visit http://www.dynamicdrive.com
// This credit MUST stay intact for use
// Date plugin by Nate_Bro

rgds,Simonf :cool:

Nate_Bro
11-27-2004, 04:03 AM
Oh, i left that // Date plugin by Nate_Bro in from when i helped that one guy out with a date thing, i just forgot to take it out, sorry

and here is a link to it http://www.dynamicdrive.com/forums/showthread.php?t=822 :)

Nate_Bro
11-27-2004, 04:04 AM
all fixed now, sorry about that

Nate_Bro
11-27-2004, 04:12 AM
is there any way that you know of that you can select a layer and move it to the top z-index? or is there any other way to get this done that you know of? :) thanks again

macdaddy
11-27-2004, 08:51 AM
That's quite an interesting way of doing layers (but I don't think so much of the spelling!).

I've got layers on my homepage... the purpose being to display the same info in different languages.

The annoying thing is, you don't start with any language, you have to select one first. And then you can't switch it off.
I thought about putting a blank to clear it.. maybe my whole approach to the problem is wrong...

a picture paints a thousand words: can anyone have a look and see if they can suggest a better way of doing it:
http://jackmcneill.tripod.com/

the thing is - if you don't open the page in a big enough browser window, then it messes up the java layers...

cheers,

jack

Vinay
01-15-2008, 02:05 PM
Hi Nate Bro,
This is Vinay, newly joined... Please help me..
I want code for displaying time in html as marquee tag. The message is "Server will be down in hours, mins and secs " I need this tag should scroll as marquee tag according to system time. Our server down time is 12:30 PM and 8 PM daily. Please help me.