PDA

View Full Version : pausing RSS Scroller, not getting RSS feed



fwy_blues
03-31-2006, 04:28 PM
Script DD pausing RSS Scroller
http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamici...ller/index.htm


the scroller was working properly until this morning, when I started getting the "I give up trying to fetch RSS feed" message, I thought I had changed something so I downloaded the demo and other files again, but I have the same results with the original files, any ideas?

thank you,

Martin :confused:

jscheuer1
03-31-2006, 04:40 PM
Feed is down? Low bandwidth?

jaylor
03-31-2006, 04:41 PM
I have had this same issue as well. I have found that clicking Reload (Refresh) usually gets it working. But I'm not sure why it does this. Possibly there is a timeout limit somewhere? Unfortunately I dont know PHP but I sense I may need to learn it.

fwy_blues
03-31-2006, 04:47 PM
John,

I don't think is has to do with the feed, since the demo file is pointing to another feed with the same results, both in my computer and after loading the file to the website, anyway can you check www.rulesguru.com/demo.htm on your side to see if it works?

thank you,

Martin

ddadmin
04-01-2006, 12:53 AM
The URL http://www.rulesguru.com/demo.htm doesn't work for me. Please update the URL.

The script tries for about 8 seconds repeatedly before giving up, btw.

gentryw
04-04-2006, 08:29 AM
I'm getting the exact same issue. Using this script for reference: http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex17/rsspausescroller/index.htm

Links for example
http://expertshouston.com/2006/
here is the demo file
http://expertshouston.com/2006/demo.htm

A speedy response would be appreciated. Thanks!

ddadmin
04-04-2006, 08:38 AM
Gentryw, in the case of demo.htm, the problem should be this error:

http://expertshouston.com/2006/lastrss/scrollerbridge.php?id=ca

Make sure the authorized domains variable inside scrollerbridge.php is either set to "" to allow any domain to use the scroller, or that it contains "expertshouston.com".

gentryw
04-04-2006, 08:40 AM
$allowedDomains="expertshouston.com";
I had it set to "" before, it is presently set to expertshoutson.com and still getting the error.

ddadmin
04-04-2006, 08:46 AM
Gentryw:
Ok, try disabling the domain check feature in scrollerbridge.php altogether, by commenting the line:


//@checkdomains($allowedDomains, $_SERVER["HTTP_REFERER"]);

Depending on how your server is set up, it may not be returning the proper referral information in order for this feature to work properly.

gentryw
04-04-2006, 09:00 AM
I made that change, still no good.

I don't know if it means anything, but when I went directly to the scrollerbridge.php in the browser, it returned this error. I doubt it means anything.


rsscontentdata="Error: Can't find requested RSS in list."
http://expertshouston.com/2006/lastrss/scrollerbridge.php

ddadmin
04-04-2006, 09:06 AM
Gentryw, that error is normal, as calling scrollerbridge.php without any parameters will always return that error. You should instead call:

http://expertshouston.com/2006/lastrss/scrollerbridge.php?id=ca

when debugging the RSS feed called "ca". Based on the error message now, it seems the problem actually lies with LastRSS (http://lastrss.webdot.cz/), namely, its inability to get the contents of certain RSS feeds like http://www.my-etrust.com/alertservice/pg.aspx?f=mix I'll have to look into switching to a different RSS parser soon, one that supports greater versatility. It seems LastRSS's homepage is down as well, which doesn't help.

I don't have a time line for this, as I'll be very busy the next few weeks. Magpie RSS (http://magpierss.sourceforge.net/) is the most well known/versatile RSS parser, though the initial reason I didn't use that one is because it seems a little bloated for what I'm trying to do here.

gentryw
04-04-2006, 09:17 AM
But it doesn't even work when calling your RSS feed
http://expertshouston.com/2006/lastrss/scrollerbridge.php?id=dynamicdrive

Any suggestion on how to get a fix for this for the AM? I'm on a deadline. =/

ddadmin
04-04-2006, 09:20 AM
Ah ok it seems then the problem is just that you haven't installed LastRSS correctly. First thing to check is that the "/cache" directory under "lastrss" is properly chmodded to 777 (write permission).

gentryw
04-04-2006, 09:35 AM
Seems I am having some issues changing permissions since the site is hosted on GoDaddy shared servers.

Can I host the lastrss stuff on a remote server and call it that way?

ddadmin
04-04-2006, 09:37 AM
Yep, with Pausing RSS scroller (not RSS Ajax ticker), you can host the script on any capable server. Just make sure the allowed domains list contains the domains you want the scroller to actually be shown.

I'm not surprised, I've heard that GoDaddy servers, especially their virtual accounts, are very limiting.

gentryw
04-04-2006, 09:39 AM
How would I call the script from the remote server?

ddadmin
04-04-2006, 09:47 AM
Simply add the frontend JavaScript portion of the script to the site that you wish to actually display the scroller on (versus the site the script is installed on). See the "Syndicating your RSS feed on other sites using Pausing RSS scroller" section on the RSS scroller page. (http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex17/rsspausescroller/index.htm)

gentryw
04-04-2006, 09:53 AM
ok, this works I'm guessing:
http://graphiqdezine.com/lastrss/scrollerbridge.php?id=ca

Now I just have to figure out the rest of the trick to make it work remotely.

gentryw
04-04-2006, 10:05 AM
Thanks! Got it working.

Any way at all to make it scroll left to right rather than up/down?

ddadmin
04-05-2006, 06:54 AM
Thanks! Got it working.

Any way at all to make it scroll left to right rather than up/down?

Hmmm that's a feature request that will probably have to wait. :) It's certainly possible, and among the ideas I have for the alternate version of the original script.

gentryw
04-11-2006, 12:59 PM
Hmmm that's a feature request that will probably have to wait. :) It's certainly possible, and among the ideas I have for the alternate version of the original script.
Don't suppose I've waited long enough? :x: hehe

ddadmin
04-11-2006, 06:51 PM
Lol sorry, not quite. Honestly this is probably low on my priority list, relative to some of the other scripts that really could use a makeover. FYI the script I'm currently working on updating is PHP Photo Album script (http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex4/php-photoalbum.htm) due to the number of requests I've gotten from people on a few features they'd like to see.

Zico
05-06-2006, 04:25 AM
I'm also having difficulty with this script.

I'm using GoDaddy for hosting and it's the free account so it adds the banners at the top of the page.

I used the following URL to test:

http://www.video-cycle.com/pre-view/html/scrollerbridge.php?id=motogp

And I received the following error:

rsscontentdata="Sorry: It's not possible to reach RSS file http://news.google.com/news?hl=en&ned=us&ie=UTF-8&q=motogp&output=rss"

I have observed files being created in the cache directory. Appears to be one for each Feed I have.

The content of each file is:
b:0;

If the files can be created, then it has access to write. So, I'm not sure if the chmod to 777 will make a difference.

Do ya think the GoDaddy free hosting banners is messing with everything? It would be costly for me to test to upgrade my account to "non free".

What else could be the problem?

Thanks,
Zico

jgarvas
06-18-2006, 07:40 PM
The problem you're having is that the fopen() call in php is prohibited in most shared hosting environments. If its not entirely prohibited then its prohibited for URLs and allowed for files.

The solution for this would be to use magpieRSS since it uses a web client to get remote RSS files isntead of the fopen() command that lastRSS uses.

ddadmin: I played with trying to make this script use magpieRSS but I am not that talented. lastRSS is initiated as a class and magpieRSS is initated more as a function. If you could find it in your time to make this script use magpieRSS I know the world of shared hosting folks would be thrileld ;)


I'm also having difficulty with this script.

I'm using GoDaddy for hosting and it's the free account so it adds the banners at the top of the page.

I used the following URL to test:

http://www.video-cycle.com/pre-view/html/scrollerbridge.php?id=motogp

And I received the following error:

rsscontentdata="Sorry: It's not possible to reach RSS file http://news.google.com/news?hl=en&ned=us&ie=UTF-8&q=motogp&output=rss"

I have observed files being created in the cache directory. Appears to be one for each Feed I have.

The content of each file is:
b:0;

If the files can be created, then it has access to write. So, I'm not sure if the chmod to 777 will make a difference.

Do ya think the GoDaddy free hosting banners is messing with everything? It would be costly for me to test to upgrade my account to "non free".

What else could be the problem?

Thanks,
Zico

Zico
06-19-2006, 07:06 AM
Thanks for the info. I'll give it a try.

Turan
06-19-2006, 04:38 PM
Can you tell me please what is the window.onload action of this script? I can't find it:( I run 3 javascripts and I've created a little script like,
echo "<script type=\"text/javascript\">\n"
."function start() {\n"
." loadImages();\n"
." startscroll();\n"
."}\n"
."window.onload = start;\n"
."</script>\n";
You can access the page here (http://nuketurk.dyns.cx).

nelsontimken
06-19-2006, 04:41 PM
The problem you're having is that the fopen() call in php is prohibited in most shared hosting environments. If its not entirely prohibited then its prohibited for URLs and allowed for files.

The solution for this would be to use magpieRSS since it uses a web client to get remote RSS files isntead of the fopen() command that lastRSS uses.

ddadmin: I played with trying to make this script use magpieRSS but I am not that talented. lastRSS is initiated as a class and magpieRSS is initated more as a function. If you could find it in your time to make this script use magpieRSS I know the world of shared hosting folks would be thrileld ;)


Admin:

I too would be very grateful if the script could be rewritten to use magpie as well. My web host, dreamhost.com, has disabled the use of fopen and thus, this great RSS feed is unavailable to me.

Thanks.


Nelson