PDA

View Full Version : External Marquee works on some computers and not others



Vulcanccit
11-23-2004, 06:01 AM
I am not sure what is going on, but on my laptop, when I hit my site:
http://www.tantricradio.com

The external marquee works great. I try it on my desktop, and I just get a black background. On the desktop, if I view the site through my network over to the files on the laptop, it works. It does not seem to work once it lands out on the actual hosting server, but only on my desktop, and other peoples computers.

I have cut and pasted the sample and just changed colors, and spacing, and the htm document it references in src=.

it USED to work...im not sure what I did to mess it up. Can I send someone the source to look at?

I think you can just hit it on the website in the directory call New Tantric

banner.htm

im not a webmaster by any sort....I am just a frontpage jockey

Thank you in advance for all of your help and time.

simonf
11-23-2004, 06:17 AM
Hi Vulcanccit

It looks like the file on the server has either been corupted or deleted, try replacing the file and try again. rgds,Simonf

Vulcanccit
11-23-2004, 06:28 AM
Ooops, Banner.htm not banner.htm

I am starting to think its something to do with the hosting site. Here is why.

The computer that it does NOT work on, I checked another site we have with a similar script (but hosted somewhere else) and it works.

I also took the sample code from this Dynamic Drive Forum site and made a file called test.htm and it does NOT work, but does if I look at it local.

http://www.tantricradio.com/New Tantric/Banner.htm
http://www.tantricradio.com/New Tantric/test.htm

simonf
11-23-2004, 06:48 AM
I see you just fixed it... rgds,Simonf :cool:

Vulcanccit
11-23-2004, 06:53 AM
well it still does not work out on the site, does it work for you sir?

simonf
11-23-2004, 07:29 AM
Yep... for some weird reason, it worked all of a sudden. :eek:

If I just go to http://www.tantricradio.com/New%20Tantric/Banner.htm it works 100% as well.

Vulcanccit
11-23-2004, 03:41 PM
wow! I dont have access to the computer that it was NOT working on today...can anyone else reading this thread look at it for me?

Vulcanccit
11-23-2004, 03:48 PM
im still showing it NOT working on one computer..but it does on this lap top... any ideas gurus?

Vulcanccit
11-23-2004, 08:12 PM
Ok it has to be something with the webserver, as I copied the files to our corporate web servers as opposed to my personal hosting service server and they work fine. I still dont know why some computer can connect to the same web server and have it work.

Any ideas?