PDA

View Full Version : drop down menu overlapped with another javascript



ninnen12
03-13-2006, 06:57 AM
Can anyone please help me with my problem? I have a drop down menu using Java script and at the bottom of the script is another java script with image place holder. I cannot see the entire submenu of the drop downmenu because it was overlapped by the image place holder. Is there anyway I can fix it. here is the website. http://www.weddingplannercebu.com . Thank you.;)

jscheuer1
03-13-2006, 07:11 AM
Hard to say for sure without seeing your page but, the z-index of the drop down, if set higher than the z-index of the placeholder may fix it. In css:


selector {
z-index:100;
}

In javascript:


element.style.zIndex='100'

ninnen12
03-13-2006, 08:42 AM
hi,
thank you for your concern and help. by the way this is the website. http://www.weddingplannercebu.com . thank you

jscheuer1
03-13-2006, 04:35 PM
There is no dropping down happening on that page that I can see.

ninnen12
03-15-2006, 12:41 AM
John,
sorry for that, I temporarily removed the script for the drop down menu coz' I get confused. anyway I emed it back to the script, you can now see the drop down menu of the Service link. hope you can help me on this. here's the website http://www.weddingplannercebu.com . Thank you so much for your time.
Niño

jscheuer1
03-15-2006, 05:25 AM
I'm not sure where the style for the menu is located. I think it is written on the fly by the script. No matter. Add this style section in the head of the page:


<style type="text/css">
.typewriter2_menu {
z-index:1000;
}
</style>

Or, if you know where the style for the menu is declared, add the z-index property/value pair there. If you add other drop downs with other class names, like typewriter3_menu, you will need to set the same style for them as well if they need to drop over the book flip script.

ninnen12
03-15-2006, 06:20 AM
John,
Very brilliant! I got it! Thank you so much for your help. Please view here the website http://www.weddingplannercebu.com . I put the script you gave to me on the head of the page, problem solved then. I'm glad to be a member of this Dynamicdrive forum, Excellent!!!

Niņo