PDA

View Full Version : is it just me? button maker "error"



CULLEN
03-13-2006, 01:05 AM
is it just me or is the on line micro button maker off line?
i was playing with it last night, very cool....but today when i came back to actually generate some buttons i want to use, it comes up w/ an error message where it would normally show the preview image......it gives no # or designation to the error it just says error and won't generate anything. guess i'll try again later.:confused:

jscheuer1
03-13-2006, 03:48 AM
Last I recall, that thing was still in late beta phase. I also remember some mention of the type of error you are talking about. If I recall correctly, it was with FF in particular, what browser do you use?

CULLEN
03-13-2006, 04:03 AM
ah hah, i do use FF most the time, but i bounce into IE also, specially when i'm working on new HTML pages(as I was last night) I'll try it on IE
Thanx
a heap:)

ddadmin
03-14-2006, 09:27 AM
When you get that error message, just reload the page, which generally fixes it in Firefox. Yep, the problem is due to some referral checking code that I've added. When I say beta, I really mean it. :)