PDA

View Full Version : Omni Slide Menus, disable the side menus?



JeepComancher
01-14-2018, 08:24 AM
1) Script Title: Omni Slide Menu

2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/omnislide/index.htm

3) Describe problem: Unable to remove 1 or more menus.

There is nothing in the properties.htm about disabling or removing undesired menus, without any help you are stuck with 3 menus...

If you simply remove the undesired menus, then the whole script doesn't work. I have only been able to reduce the size of the left to almost nothing, and the right down to the size of 1 letter, but unable to remove them, all I want is the top menu. Only using 1 menu, and choosing which side or top, should be stated on the url.

JeepComancher

jscheuer1
01-14-2018, 02:53 PM
All you have to do is remove any menu(s) you don't want. For example, to have only the first menu, use this as the menuItems.js file (do not copy code from an email notification, it could be corrupted):


/***********************************************
* Omni Slide Menu script - John Davenport Scheuer
* very freely adapted from Dynamic-FX Slide-In Menu (v 6.5) script- by maXimus
* This notice MUST stay intact for legal use
* Visit Dynamic Drive at http://www.dynamicdrive.com/ for full original source code
* as first mentioned in http://www.dynamicdrive.com/forums
* username:jscheuer1
***********************************************/

//One global variable to set, use true if you want the menus to reinit when the user changes text size (recommended):
resizereinit=true;

menu[1] = {
id:'menu1', //use unique quoted id (quoted) REQUIRED!!
fontsize:'100%', // express as percentage with the % sign
linkheight:22 , // linked horizontal cells height
hdingwidth:210 , // heading - non linked horizontal cells width
// Finished configuration. Use default values for all other settings for this particular menu (menu[1]) ///

menuItems:[ // REQUIRED!!
//[name, link, target, colspan, endrow?] - leave 'link' and 'target' blank to make a header
["Menu"], //create header
["Dynamic Drive", "http://www.dynamicdrive.com", ""],
["What's New", "http://www.dynamicdrive.com/new.htm",""],
["What's Hot", "http://www.dynamicdrive.com/hot.htm", ""],
["Message Forum", "http://www.dynamicdrive.com/forums", ""],
["Submit Script", "http://www.dynamicdrive.com/submitscript.htm", ""],
["Link to Us", "http://www.dynamicdrive.com/link.htm", ""],

["FAQ", "http://www.dynamicdrive.com/faqs.htm", "", 1, "no"], //create two column row, requires d_colspan:2 (the default)
["Email", "http://www.dynamicdrive.com/contact.htm", "",1],

["External Links", "", ""], //create header
["JavaScript Kit", "http://www.javascriptkit.com", "_new"],
["Freewarejava", "http://www.freewarejava.com", "_new"],
["Coding Forums", "http://www.codingforums.com", "_new"] //no comma after last entry

]}; // REQUIRED!! do not edit or remove

////////////////////Stop Editing/////////////////

make_menus();

The page may need to be refreshed and/or the browser cached cleared to see changes.

JeepComancher
01-14-2018, 04:15 PM
I will try that, but I had already done that and stated it did not work. I will give it another try.

I had removed menu(1) and menu(3) and it did not work. I tried only removing menu(1) and it did not work.

JeepComancher

JeepComancher
01-14-2018, 05:06 PM
The simple answer is, rename the menu you want to keep to 1, if it still says 2 or 3, and you deleted 1, then it does not work, even thou you should be able to name it with any number as no # defaults to a left side menu.

Yes, that worked, but that is why it worked. Having Menu(2) without a menu(1) will not load any menus...

JeepComancher

jscheuer1
01-14-2018, 07:34 PM
Right, thanks for pointing that out. It's been a long time since I wrote that code. It's an array (well array like, I must have filled the first slot to make it more human friendly, arrays usually start at 0), so must be in order with no gaps in the numbering, start at 1 and go to however many you want.