PDA

View Full Version : The sideviewmenu does not display!!



ArbolOne01
11-09-2016, 02:41 PM
1) Script Title: Page Sideview Menu

2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/sideviewmenu.htm

3) Describe problem: The menu does not display!! What have I missed?

This is the code in my page:


<!DOCTYPE html>

<html lang="en">
<head>
<meta charset="utf-8"/>
<!-- Slide Menu -->
<meta name="viewport" content="width=device-width">
<script src="http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.10.2/jquery.min.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="js/jamiil.js"> </script>


<link href='http://fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=Asul:100,175' rel='stylesheet' type='text/css'>

<link type="text/css" rel="stylesheet" href="./js/DynamicDrive/sideviewmenu/sideviewmenu.css" />

<script src="./js/DynamicDrive/sideviewmenu/sideviewmenu.js">

/***********************************************
* Page Sideview Menu- (c) Dynamic Drive DHTML code library (www.dynamicdrive.com)
* Please keep this notice intact
* Visit Dynamic Drive at http://www.dynamicdrive.com/ for this script and 100s more
***********************************************/


jQuery(function(){ // on DOM Load
sideviewmenu({ // call sideviewmenu() function
menuid: 'sideviewmenu',
onopenclose:function(state){ // state is either "open" or "closed"
// custom code
}
})
})

</script>
<!-- End of Slide Menu -->
</head>
<body>
<div class="toggler" onClick="sideviewmenu.toggle()"></div>
<h1>Test Page</h1>

</body>
</html>


The bar-push-button does appears on the html document, and in adding an alert(...) in the js file to find out what functions are being accessed, I can see that only the alert() in the initializing function is being called.


var sideviewmenu = (function(win, $){
//Show(...) is a wrap function for alert(...), it is a Java idiosyncrasy.
Show("I am entering sideviewmenu!!");
...
}

So, this code above is been accessed and its corresponding Show() call displays, but other functions, like
function getajaxcontent(url, options){ Show("I am in line 24"); ... } are not.

I click on the lined button, but the menu does not display.
Bottom line, I cannot make the menu to display, I have binged for an answer, but to no avail. And as you can see above, I have also tried trouble shutting the problem.

Can any body help?

ddadmin
11-14-2016, 11:05 PM
Make sure the path to "menucontents.txt" on your server as specified inside the script is correct. If it is, please post a link to the problem page for us to check out.

ArbolOne01
11-22-2016, 04:36 PM
Thank you for your reply.
This is web page where the code reside
http://arbolone.ca/001TestBench.html

again, thanks for your help