PDA

View Full Version : Jim's DHTML Menu V5.7 use with SSL



Macro Monkey
02-23-2006, 07:17 PM
http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/jimmenu/index.htm

Hi,

I'm currently using Jim's menu. I'm making portions of my site secure. Using Jim's menu IE 6.0 gives a security prompt stating the page contains both secure and nonsecure items. If I click "No" to showing nonsecure items the menu still works. The only difference I see is when I mouse over a main menu item containing sub-menu items the second sub-menu item shows a box with a red "X" for a split second within the transitional effect. I've looked through the script and I don't see any image referenced there.

Here is a link to a secure location with Jim's original examples https://www.nectaroflife.com/WebSite/WebSiteI/ . I don't currently have a certificate on the site, but this illustrates the problem.

Can anyone tell me how to fix the script to not show this security alert?

Thanks,

Twey
02-23-2006, 07:30 PM
I think you just need to retreive the script from a secure server.

Macro Monkey
02-23-2006, 07:51 PM
Thanks for the reply. I didn't adjust anything on the original Jim's examples I linked to in my original thread, but when I was experimenting with my actual site I tried referencing EVERYTHING from the secure server. I put the https: for the includes/ in Browser.js, and I referenced all the images to https: within the config.js. I even referenced everything within the html of the page to the directory under https:. Nothing worked.

I saw one other thread on the forum where someone had a similar problem. There was never a solution given, but someone said that it only happened with IE 5.5.

It just seems strange that the menu works fine when not allowing the nonsecure items (other than the brief appearance of the red "x").

Macro Monkey
02-25-2006, 01:55 AM
I just want to know if anyone has looked into this?

Twey
02-25-2006, 11:07 AM
Well, it doesn't happen with any of my browsers. It doesn't seem to affect usability in any major way; I wouldn't worry about it.

mannou
05-21-2007, 05:26 PM
i have the same problem with IE and https .please help me if someone have a solution ...thank you