PDA

View Full Version : Fade-in slideshow (v2.6) / No pics displayed



MickeK
01-19-2015, 04:08 PM
1) Script title: Fade-in slideshow (v2.6)

2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex14/fadeinslideshow.htm

3) Describe problem:

Hi everyone,

This script was what I looked for. It works fine from the demo page but do not work when I've adapted an edited version to my server (a LINUX if it has any relevance). BTW, I've tested with latest versions of IE, Chrome and Firefox.

I've followed all instructions and downloaded both js-files. I've edited the script to three pics on my server. I've stripped the script below to reflect the straightforward slideshow only just to reduce code (the toggle one behaves exactly the same).

This is my test page http://www.imatri.se/testss.html

As you can see it displays a placeholder for the slideshow but no pics.

This is the edited script (stripped from comments):
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">

<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />
<title>Untitled Document</title>

<script src="http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.11.0/jquery.min.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="jquery.touchSwipe.min.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="fadeslideshow.js"></script>

<script type="text/javascript">

var mygallery=new fadeSlideShow({
wrapperid: "fadeshow1", //ID of blank DIV on page to house Slideshow
dimensions: [535, 300], //width/height of gallery in pixels. Should reflect dimensions of largest image
imagearray: [
['images/sspics/pic01.jpg'],
['images/sspics/pic02.jpg'],
['images/sspics/pic03.jpg'] //<--no trailing comma after very last image element!
],
displaymode: {type:'auto', pause:2500, cycles:0, wraparound:false},
persist: false, //remember last viewed slide and recall within same session?
fadeduration: 500, //transition duration (milliseconds)
descreveal: "always",
togglerid: ""
})

</script>

</head>
<body>

<div id="fadeshow1"></div>

</body>
</html>

I'm no java script wizard but quite used to other scripting. I interpret the first tree lines as connections to three necessary scripts. The first (not included as downlaod) from an extrenal URL and the other two i saved in the same URL as the test page. A bit strange to me that my page will rely on an external pages and not downloaded and saved on my server as well.

The only editing of the script is:

dimensions: [535, 300] (to reflect size of my pics) and
imagearray: [ ['images/sspics/pic01.jpg'],
['images/sspics/pic02.jpg'],
['images/sspics/pic03.jpg'] ],

This looks totally correct to me, still no pics are displayed.

In addition I first of all reda the postings about Fade-in slideshow and couldn't find any postings solving my problem. I also experminted with different paths to both pics and js-files. I also copied the external js-file to my server and adjusted the path in the script.

I'm stucked. I really would like to use this elegant solution to a simple slideshow I have on a page. Even if I'm not as said a javascript wiz evernything seems to be right and I can't solve it by myself.

Really hope someone can see what the problem is.

My best
Micke

Beverleyh
01-20-2015, 01:26 PM
Upload this and see if it works: http://fofwebdesign.co.uk/template/_testing/test/slideshow-test.zip

Its fine here - http://fofwebdesign.co.uk/template/_testing/test/test.htm - once you've got it, LMK so that I can delete it.

MickeK
01-20-2015, 01:39 PM
Hi Beverly, Thank's. I've got it and uploaded it to my server.

As you can see it works fine from
http://www.imatri.se/slideshowtest/test.htm

I don't get it. Your script do the same as mine as far as I can see. Any clue what the problem is?

Beverleyh
01-20-2015, 01:53 PM
Hmmm, not sure. Letter-case differences on path or file name? Try absolute paths for troubleshooting. Maybe the JS files were uploaded in such a way that they became corrupted? There could be any number of reasons.

Hopefully with this working example, you can substitute in your own images and add it to your full page.

MickeK
01-20-2015, 02:08 PM
Hmmm, Very strange here. First I tested the js-files and they wasn't the problem.

Then I tested your script from the "root level" of my site. T.i. in the folder where all my main html/php -pages are as well as my first testpage for the slideshow. It didn't work from there!!!

Then I moved my original testpage to a subfolder and it starts to work, with my original scriptning. To me it seems very strange. On the other hand I cannot relate to any java scripting that might be involved somehow. So it works when it's saved in a subfolder but not from the root.

Any conclusions from that?

Anyhow, now I have a method of getting the script to work even if it's a bit akward to me. I can solve it by strucuture folders, even if the URL will be a bit "off" related to ther pages on the site.

Beverleyh
01-20-2015, 02:12 PM
I set up another test and I think the reason it broke is due to a JS file corruption at your side.

This working test page uses your markup, with absolute paths to the images on *your* server, and links to the JS files on *my* server: http://fofwebdesign.co.uk/template/_testing/test/test3.htm Works fine.

However, when I change the JS paths to point the files on *your* server (or to copies that I've downloaded from your site and uploaded to mine), it doesn't work anymore.

It looks like you now have a fresh, uncorrupted version of the JS files that do work here: http://www.imatri.se/slideshowtest/test.htm so point to those and everything should be OK.

MickeK
01-20-2015, 02:46 PM
Seems like you're right. By now I have three different folder with testfiles. Perhaps I mixed something up because I thought I've already checked the original js-files. So it was all "bad luck" with the first download of those files then? Typical if so. Spent hours now to get som sense out of it.

A big thank's for the help anyhow. I have one question I refered to in my first posting. Why can't I download the js file at:
http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.11.0/jquery.min.js
and use it locally from my server as well as the others?

When trouble shooting earlier I copied that code (it's visible as external file from Dreamweaver) and created a local version. It feels a bit safer to build a site on files you control. If that URL brake somehow my page will have problem. Or?

Beverleyh
01-20-2015, 04:00 PM
Why can't I download the js file at: http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.11.0/jquery.min.js Unless I'm misunderstanding, you can - click on the link and it's yours :)

MickeK
01-20-2015, 08:00 PM
Well I was just refering to the fact that two of the js-files in the script was downloadable connected to the offered script and one was not and instead called for from an external URL. But now I use it locally. Works fine. Thank's for the help. Must have had a bit of bad luck here with corrupted files and so...