PDA

View Full Version : Need help inserting a drop down menu in Frontpage 98



morenale
02-14-2006, 05:49 PM
Chrome CSS Drop Down Menu

http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/chrome/index.htm#theme

In Frontpage 98, I was able to make the Chrome CSS Drop Down Menu work on the Main Page of the website.
I then used the 'Shared Borders' command under 'Tools' and moved the script to the top 'Border' page so that the menu could automatically appear on each page of the site. Now, it appears that the text on the menu comes up on each page but without the formatting in the chrome.js and.css files.
Although I have not tried it, I think that if I copy and paste the folders that contain the .js and .css files into each page's folder that the menu would work. However, the reason that I want to used 'Shared Borders' is so if I need to change any element on the menu, it would automatically change for anywhere that it may appear. Basically, I only need one menu for all pages but only want to maintain the menu from one location. By the way, the elements of each web page are each stored in their own folder.:confused:

Twey
02-14-2006, 06:27 PM
Then you need to change the paths in the tags to reflect the location of the menu relative from each page.

morenale
02-16-2006, 04:59 PM
Then you need to change the paths in the tags to reflect the location of the menu relative from each page.
Thanks, but I've tried changing the script paths by including the entire url, but when I make any changes, it seems as if the menu doesn't know where to pull up the style information file (.css and .js?)
This is what I changed in the Head section of the Shared Top Border Page.:

from:
<link res="stylesheet" type="text/css"
href="chrometheme/chromestyle10.css" />
<script type="text/javascript"
src="chromejs/chrome.js">


to:
<link res="stylesheet" type="text/css"
href="http://server.name/pages/_borders/chrometheme/chromestyle10.css" />
<script type="text/javascript"
src="http://server.name/pages/_borders/chromejs/chrome.js">

In the first example, I can preview the Top border page in Frontpage 98 and the menu looks fine but when I change the script path as in the second example, it stops working.

However, in the first example, even though the script works in preview, it doesn't work from the other pages accessing it to display on the top border.

Twey
02-16-2006, 05:22 PM
My first piece of advice is to drop FrontPage. It's good for nothing and tends to muck things up. My second is to provide a working URI to the page so I can see the sort of setup we're talking about here.

morenale
02-20-2006, 01:46 PM
Thanks Twey! :D

I finally managed to get it working. I had to add the following script to each page where I wanted the css chrome drop down menu to appear:

<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css"
href="http://server.name/pages/_borders/chrometheme/chromestyle10.css" />
<script type="text/javascript"
src="http://server.name/pages/_borders/chromejs/chrome.js">

/***********************************************
* Chrome CSS Drop Down Menu- © Dynamic Drive DHTML code library (www.dynamicdrive.com)
* This notice MUST stay intact for legal use
* Visit Dynamic Drive at http://www.dynamicdrive.com/ for full source code
***********************************************/
</script>

Originally, I only added the script to the Top borders page expecting the coded to be read when the browser opened since the Top Border was selected to be opened in all pages. That wasn't the case though, only part of the script would be read and the script information on the header would reference the *.css and *.js information as a relative path instead of absolute.

I can't send you the url of the page because it is on an intranet that is not accessible from the web.
I agree with you about Frontpage. Unfortunately, this is the only web application that is available to us here at work.
What do you recommend as a good WSIWYG editor? I may be able to purchase a better editor.

Twey
02-20-2006, 03:51 PM
I agree with you about Frontpage. Unfortunately, this is the only web application that is available to us here at work.
What do you recommend as a good WSIWYG editor? I may be able to purchase a better editor.I usually don't recommend WYSIWYG editors - they make it easy to produce bad sites. A simple text editor will work nicely. Something like Bluefish (http://bluefish.openoffice.nl/index.html) is nice to speed things up a little, or hold your hand somewhat if you're new to HTML. If you really must use a WYSIWYG editor -- if you need to churn pages out at a ferocious speed with enough priority to ignore the many downsides -- Dreamweaver is widely regarded as the crème de la crème -- although that's not saying much. You can also see Nvu (http://www.nvu.com/), its Free sibling.

timole99
11-27-2006, 06:13 AM
Q1. Could the activation of such a DD css drop down menu to each page in FrontPage be called by a simple "onload" call?
Q2. If so, what would be the code, please?

I'm struggling with a similar type of problem in a FrontPage web. My DD horizontal menu shows correctly in FrontPage "Preview" of the Top Border page but only shows as a bullet list in Index.html and other ".htm" webpages.

Don't try to take off the bullet formatting - it only mucks up all the "ul" and "li" coding. So that doesn't improve anything.

I have put in the code suggested here - <!--webbot bot="HTMLMarkup" startspan --> - [plus endspan] - to prevent FrontPage changing lines of code (although FP hadn't actually done that).

I have put the "fix" script shown by "morenale" 20-02-06 on my Index.html page to show the actual URL path to my folder containing the DD menu I am trying to use and FTP copied to this URL http://test.timleitch.net.nz. This hasn't worked. It still shows as the bulletted list for a menu, which is unsatisfactory.

Notwithstanding the jibes at FrontPage, there must be a way of getting your DD Horizontal Drop Down Menu to work that one of you gurus may be able to think of.

Any and all advice and assistance would be much appreciated. Thanks.

Tim :confused: