PDA

View Full Version : chrome menu



confused
02-10-2006, 04:22 PM
Ok I abandoned the other navigation system it was causing me too many problems...so I am trying to get the chrome menu set up I already downloaded everything but where does it tell you the code to put on your page to make the navigation system appear?

jscheuer1
02-10-2006, 09:35 PM
Look at the page 'demo.htm (http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/chrome/demo.htm)' that comes in chromemenu.zip (http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/chrome/chromemenu.zip) in a text editor and use it as a template.

confused
02-10-2006, 11:35 PM
Thats what I was doing but I relised I needed to take the folder out from in front of the links for the script.... now its showing up but the drop down sections won't come down in firefox just IE. The original script worked fine in firefox aswell :confused:
Here is the page I am testing it on can you have a look for me? I would really appriciate it!
www.geocities.com/newequusunlimited/test.html

confused
02-10-2006, 11:37 PM
never mind I got it...thank you for your help!