PDA

View Full Version : DD - Preload Image (with progress bar) Script



mikep
02-10-2006, 02:29 PM
Dear all

I'm having some trouble with the above script. I'm very close to the result I want, but for some reason, the progress bar movement seems to stop close to the end and goes no further.
The instructions claim that an unlimited amount of images can be used, I have approx 70 in the script.
Why should this be? The URL to my test site is http://www.mikepitches.plus.com/ld/
It's probably something very obvious...
Many thanks, Mike

jscheuer1
02-10-2006, 10:20 PM
What's the name of your frameset page? If it is default.html that is most likely the problem. In FF, the page does complete but then goes into a loop and ends with a blank page, I guess when it gets tired of looping. IE may just refuse to enter the loop as, it does freeze as you describe. A page named default.html will load as the, you guessed it, the default, if you give the address as just the path. In other words, this page:

http://www.plymouthoracle.co.uk/

that is the source for your frame is the same as this page:

http://www.plymouthoracle.co.uk/default.html

which is your frameset. Hopefully they are really two separate pages, they need to be.

Not a good situation. There could be other problems but use a name like main_frame.html for the page (rename the file to that and change it in the code of the frameset as well) to be loaded into the frameset. Then see what happens. Keep your frameset page as default.html or index.html or whatever. The main point is the page in the frame must be different then the frameset or top page whatever their names are (I cannot see the filenames without FTP access to the domain). But, avoid having more than one page in a given directory with the names:

default

home

and/or

index

as all three will try to load by default when no filename is given.

mikep
02-11-2006, 11:13 AM
Hi John

Thanks for your reply. Still having trouble with this, but will experiment with your comments. The other big problem I have is that the flash menu at the top on the opening screen loads each page into a separate window. If you go into the second main page, (clicking on the bypass link), the menu behaves perfectly. Any ideas on this one.?? (Could it be to do with the preloader script?)
Thanks, Mike

jscheuer1
02-11-2006, 11:03 PM
I think that may be because of the nesting of pages within themselves as described before. The preloading script should not change the target of a link. One other possibility is that if the links have targets, they may be unavailable. Any link with a target that is unavailable will load as a new window.