PDA

View Full Version : Drop down boxes



budfk11
02-05-2006, 07:55 PM
Hello
I am trying to use a script that will give me a drop down style link box for the verious pages on my site. I am very new at all of this. I know that it tells me to copy the code in the <head>. I need to build the boxes first in adobe photo and then tell the code how to act? Please give me an idea on how to do this. I will have about 6 boxes across the top with at least 4 may 5 having a drop down link.
Thanks for your time and help
Bud

Twey
02-05-2006, 07:59 PM
Eh wha'?

budfk11
02-05-2006, 08:07 PM
Ok Thank you for telling me how to start. The link is:
http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/popit.htm
Thanks again
Bud

Twey
02-05-2006, 08:20 PM
No, the script is entirely text-based. Unless you really want to add images in, there's no need to fiddle around with any form of photo-editing software.

budfk11
02-05-2006, 08:51 PM
Thanks Twey
So all I have to do is insert it and then edit the text to get what I want?
Thanks again
Bud

Twey
02-05-2006, 08:56 PM
As the page says, yes.