PDA

View Full Version : Jim's DHTML Menu 5.7 Problem



Lucky Break
02-05-2006, 05:42 PM
Script: http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/jimmenu/index.htm

Okay, so this script is working fine on Firefox, but on IE it seems to go get positioned in the middle of the screen? I really don't know what the problem is, and I've read up on many topics about this. I tried changing the float command, but to no avail. (Even tried changing it in 800 x 600 resolution) Also...It seems that if I minimize the browser window as well, the menus position changes on FireFox.

Here is a link to my config.js on my site:
http://www.ffdjs.com/config.js

Here is my site with the JIM DHTML Menu being all screwy:
http://www.ffdjs.com/
(It will re-direct in acouple secs)

Any help would be greatly appreciated guys. :)

jscheuer1
02-06-2006, 07:15 AM
This is causing the problem in IE, confusing that browser, since you have another similar instruction just below it:


menus[0].floatMenu(800, 600, -113, 0);

FF has a new 'security feature' since this script was written that prevents the page from reloading on resize. You can check to see if the author has an update but putting this at the very top of config.js will fix it:


function myReFunction(){setTimeout("window.location.reload( false )",1)}
if (document.getElementById&&!document.all)
if ( typeof window.addEventListener != "undefined" )
window.addEventListener( "resize", myReFunction, false );

Additionally, if you want it to look good in Opera as well, change this:


menus[0].floatMenu(800, 600, -113, 0);
menus[0].floatMenu(1024, 768, 0, 0);

to:


if (!window.opera)
menus[0].floatMenu(1024, 768, 0, 0);
else
menus[0].floatMenu(1005, 776, 0, 2);

Whatever you do, at least get rid of:


menus[0].floatMenu(800, 600, -113, 0);

Lucky Break
02-06-2006, 02:29 PM
Thanks a lot! I'll try it out later today after I get back from the university. :)

Lucky Break
02-06-2006, 07:47 PM
Wow, awesome it worked like a charm. THANK YOU FOR ALL YOUR HARD WORK!! :D :D :D :D