PDA

View Full Version : Switch Menu & divs



cityyouth
01-31-2006, 01:18 PM
Script: Switch Menu
http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/switchmenu.htm

I am trying to use this script to put a menu down the left side of my site. I have placed the script within my code as normal and after closing the masterdiv that contains the menu, I simply put the div containing the contents of the page. But this div appears below the menu instead of adjacent to it as it should.

Any help? I can provide code samples and screenshots if necessary.

simonf
01-31-2006, 03:25 PM
Do you have a url we can look at to see the problem

cityyouth
02-01-2006, 08:27 AM
http://www.geocities.com/cyyouthonline/new/index.html

The menu CSS is contained within the code, as well as 2 external CSS files:

http://www.geocities.com/cyyouthonline/new/ccs.ccs
http://www.geocities.com/cyyouthonline/new/ns4.ccs

Should the menu CCS code be in one of the external CCS files? I'm sure that is not what is causing this problem, but it would be good to know.

simonf
02-03-2006, 10:45 AM
Hi

It seems to work on 100% on both I.E and Mozilla. So not sure what the problem is.....:eek: