PDA

View Full Version : chrome Menu



hendrikbez
01-26-2006, 08:59 AM
Script: Chrome CSS Drop Down Menu
http://dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/chrome/index.htm

I have downloaded the Chrome Menu form you sire, and I am trying to use it, I am new to javacript.

I have the menu with dropdown lists, how can I make it that in the dropdown list I can have other dropdown list in it, is this possible :confused: .

ddadmin
01-26-2006, 09:10 AM
.

I think what you mean is whether you can add sub menus to the existing levels? Unfortunately there's no easy way to do this.

hendrikbez
01-26-2006, 09:12 AM
Yes that is what I mean Sub menus, what way is there

xav5811
02-07-2006, 05:25 PM
I am posting here as to not start a new thread on the same question.

I was wondering if any progress or thought has gone into making the chrome menu - http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/chrome/index.htm#theme - work with sub-menus.

since i am new to javascript is it possible to have the submenu call another script to perform the action or is it just better to use a different script?

the chrome by-far has been the only one i have come across that is clean in its actions and purpose.... there must be a way??

ddadmin
02-08-2006, 11:23 AM
Hmmm it definitely isn't impossible, though the issue is always lack of time on my part. Adding submenus support would require a re-think of the current code to support arbitrary levels, which I don't have the time to do. But at some point I probably will get to adding such a feature. In the meantime, I guess that's why there are commerical drop down menus like Opencube (http://www.opencube.com). :)

xav5811
02-08-2006, 07:25 PM
ok...ok...good point guess i will have to read read read...

Thanks
:D