PDA

View Full Version : Stick Hover: Updating it's jQuery1.3 to jQuery1.4 version?



taggb
02-05-2013, 09:40 AM
1) Script Title:
Sticky Tooltip script

2) Script URL (on DD):
http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex5/stickytooltip.htm
(http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex5/stickytooltip.htm)

3) Describe problem:
<script type="text/javascript" src="http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.3.2/jquery.min.js"></script>

Is it possible for this script to work under the 1.4 jQuery? (http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.4/jquery.min.js)

Might fall under the forum post mentioning working with other scripts but in the likely hood it is a small tweak upgrade the version..thought I would ask! I do a bit of js but this is way out of my skill level lol. I appreciate any comments and if it is a massive edit let me know that too so I will stop my attempts heh :)

traq
02-05-2013, 03:21 PM
Is it possible for this script to work under the 1.4 jQuery?

Dunno, I haven't tried it. Have you?

We've been discussing upgrading all of the scripts here on DD, but, obviously, it's a big undertaking and will take some time.
Any help is appreciated, even if it's just making the attempt and reporting what problems you encounter.

If you'd like to help, however, you should try upgrading to the most recent version of jQuery (1.9, I believe, at the time of this writing) instead. 1.4 has been outdated for quite some time.

taggb
02-05-2013, 03:39 PM
Spent some of my morning trying a few things but nada; and good point on 1.9 instead. For what I'm working on anything later than 1.4+ would do the trick.

I'l spend some more time on this tonight perhaps and see what I can come up with, do some good ol googling.

traq
02-05-2013, 05:25 PM
cool. I'll have some time this afternoon that I can spend on it. Let me know if you figure anything out.

taggb
02-06-2013, 10:18 AM
Spent a while looking over the documentation, (1.8 is latest atm), and it being a huge undertaking is probably an understatement haha.

Application I'm working on uses anchor style links for each additional page inside it,
(example.com/index, clicking a link makes it example.com/index#view.php pulling up an entire new page inside of it, etc). Odd way, but it works smooth.


Got it to work (somehow) on each separate page but when done through the ajax anchor link seems to break it. Will check how to rewrite some of the functions to detect it through the anchors as I believe that's the problem. Turns out they did a really good job making all the versions backward compatible, just an issue of speed from what I read in their posts.