PDA

View Full Version : Ultimate Fade-In Slideshow (v1.51) Help



darnson
11-06-2012, 06:40 PM
Be easy on my "Semi-Newbie"

I am trying to remove the white thumbnail associated with the slideshow script.
http://gemcapsolutions.com/

Thank you for your help :)

Beverleyh
11-06-2012, 07:44 PM
White thumbnail? What browser are you viewing in?

keyboard
11-06-2012, 10:02 PM
Warning: Please include a link to the DD script in question in your post. See this thread (http://www.dynamicdrive.com/forums/showthread.php?t=6) for the proper posting format when asking a question.

darnson
11-08-2012, 11:59 PM
Hello Beverley,

I tried viewing in IE and Firefox. There is a white thumbnail during the transition. What I was trying to do was remove a photo from the slide show thinking all I had to do was remove the jpg and then realized that was not the way to do it. I had not realized there was a slide-show script that needed to be corrected. The problem is Ultimate Fade-In Slideshow (v1.51) no longer exists and I have no idea how to remove or add a photo to the slideshow script.

I hope this makes sense.

Thank

darnson
11-09-2012, 09:34 AM
I was able to figure it out and I changed the code where it worked fine in Dreamweaver and all the browsers. Here is the new code:


/***********************************************
* Ultimate Fade-In Slideshow (v1.51): Dynamic Drive (http://www.dynamicdrive.com)
* This notice MUST stay intact for legal use
* Visit http://www.dynamicdrive.com/ for this script and 100s more.
***********************************************/

var fadeimages=new Array()
//SET IMAGE PATHS. Extend or contract array as needed
fadeimages[0]=["http://gemcapsolutions.com/1.jpg", "", ""]
fadeimages[1]=["http://gemcapsolutions.com/2.jpg", "", ""]
fadeimages[2]=["http://gemcapsolutions.com/3.jpg", "", ""]
fadeimages[3]=["http://gemcapsolutions.com/animal1.jpg", "", ""]
fadeimages[4]=["http://gemcapsolutions.com/5.jpg", "", ""]
fadeimages[5]=["http://gemcapsolutions.com/6.jpg", "", ""]
fadeimages[6]=["http://gemcapsolutions.com/7.jpg", "", ""]
fadeimages[7]=["http://gemcapsolutions.com/8.jpg", "", ""]
fadeimages[8]=["http://gemcapsolutions.com/9.jpg", "", ""]
fadeimages[9]=["http://gemcapsolutions.com/10.jpg", "", ""]
fadeimages[10]=["http://gemcapsolutions.com/11.jpg", "", ""]
fadeimages[11]=["http://gemcapsolutions.com/12.jpg", "", ""]
fadeimages[12]=["http://gemcapsolutions.com/13.jpg", "", ""]
fadeimages[13]=["http://gemcapsolutions.com/animal2.jpg", "", ""]
fadeimages[14]=["http://gemcapsolutions.com/15.jpg", "", ""]
fadeimages[15]=["http://gemcapsolutions.com/16.jpg", "", ""]
fadeimages[16]=["http://gemcapsolutions.com/17.jpg", "", ""]
fadeimages[17]=["http://gemcapsolutions.com/18.jpg", "", ""]
fadeimages[18]=["http://gemcapsolutions.com/19.jpg", "", ""]
fadeimages[19]=["http://gemcapsolutions.com/20.jpg", "", ""]
fadeimages[20]=["http://gemcapsolutions.com/21.jpg", "", ""]
fadeimages[21]=["http://gemcapsolutions.com/22.jpg", "", ""]
fadeimages[22]=["http://gemcapsolutions.com/23.jpg", "", ""]

But then after uploading it via ftp remote server and clearing my cache it shows up in the source code as the old code that with all the syntax code. Like so:


/***********************************************
* Ultimate Fade-In Slideshow (v1.51): Dynamic Drive (http://www.dynamicdrive.com)
* This notice MUST stay intact for legal use
* Visit http://www.dynamicdrive.com/ for this script and 100s more.
***********************************************/

var fadeimages=new Array()
//SET IMAGE PATHS. Extend or contract array as needed
fadeimages[0]=["10.jpg", "", ""] //image with link syntax
fadeimages[1]=["13.jpg", "", ""] //image with link syntax
fadeimages[2]=["11.jpg", "", ""] //image with link and target syntax
fadeimages[3]=["7.jpg", "", ""] //plain image syntax
fadeimages[4]=["6.jpg", "", ""] //image with link syntax
fadeimages[5]=["animal1.jpg", "", ""] //image with link syntax
fadeimages[6]=["16.jpg", "", ""] //image with link and target syntax
fadeimages[7]=["22.jpg", "", ""] //plain image syntax
fadeimages[8]=["18.jpg", "", ""] //image with link syntax
fadeimages[9]=["19.jpg", "", ""] //image with link and target syntax
fadeimages[10]=["20.jpg", "", ""] //plain image syntax
fadeimages[11]=["21.jpg", "", ""] //image with link syntax
fadeimages[12]=["25.jpg", "", ""] //image with link and target syntax
fadeimages[13]=["animal2.jpg", "", ""] //plain image syntax
fadeimages[14]=["1.jpg", "", ""] //image with link and target syntax
fadeimages[15]=["2.jpg", "", ""] //plain image syntax
fadeimages[16]=["3.jpg", "", ""] //image with link syntax
fadeimages[17]=["8.jpg", "", ""] //image with link and target syntax
fadeimages[18]=["9.jpg", "", ""] //plain image syntax
fadeimages[19]=["4.jpg", "", ""] //image with link syntax
fadeimages[20]=["animal6.jpg", "", ""] //image with link and target syntax
fadeimages[21]=["12.jpg", "", ""] //plain image syntax
fadeimages[19]=["15.jpg", "", ""] //image with link syntax
fadeimages[20]=["23.jpg", "", ""] //image with link and target syntax
fadeimages[21]=["5.jpg", "", ""] //plain image syntax
fadeimages[22]=["17.jpg", "", ""] //plain image syntax

Really weird.

Beverleyh
11-09-2012, 01:36 PM
I dont really understand what you're saying - The script is embedded directly into your web page so you need to upload that to the server, after the revisions, rather than an edited external script file.

If you need more help, please post a link to the script on DD.

darnson
11-11-2012, 12:27 AM
Apologize. I'm not very good at explaining. So, yes it is embedded directly into the webpage and I still have trouble after uploading to the serve. Should I post the entire php script so you can see what I mean?