PDA

View Full Version : topmenu3-firefoxproblems?



nicksicle
01-15-2006, 08:18 AM
hey, just put in this script into a website I made for a friend.

however, it doesn't seem to work with firefox browser (links don't click?)

http://www.votesophia.com

that's the link.
I tried the straight address:
http://www3.telus.net/nikehockeyboy/sophia/
and that worked fine for me.
but somehow, with the domain name, and masking, it doesn't seem to work.
which sucks!
the masking is really what I wanted.

can anyone help?

Twey
01-15-2006, 09:30 AM
Oh dear. (http://www3.telus.net/nikehockeyboy/sophia/menu.js) Why does DD support scripts like this?

nicksicle
01-15-2006, 05:43 PM
so I'm correct in saying that this script doesn't work well?

I'm quite new to the javascript world.

Twey
01-15-2006, 06:49 PM
It seems to have been coded just so that people would have to spend a good half an hour refactoring the blasted thing before they could even think about modifying it.