PDA

View Full Version : Form Drop down not working in Google Chrome



samlivingston129
08-19-2012, 09:08 AM
Hi there,

This form works on all browsers but Chrome:

http://www.vincentmoving.com/chain/chainedmenu.html
(http://www.vincentmoving.com/chain/chainedmenu.html)
Any idea why?

Thanks

bernie1227
08-19-2012, 09:48 AM
You mean the
<select>
Dropdowns? They should work, it runs on the same engine as Firefox.

samlivingston129
08-19-2012, 10:34 AM
You mean the
<select>
Dropdowns? They should work, it runs on the same engine as Firefox.

Hi Bernie, the items don't drop down in Chrome, like they aren't even there. Only way to see is to try that URL in Chrome I guess

Mark Ellis
08-19-2012, 11:34 AM
Hi Bernie, the items don't drop down in Chrome, like they aren't even there. Only way to see is to try that URL in Chrome I guess

Do you mean the "Forum Actions" "Quick Links" etc, Sam

I use Chrome. I have to click on one of the headers before they will drop down. Then they will all drop down on hover until I move the mouse away again, such as scrolling or jumping down the page.

If I go back up to the "Forum Actions" "Quick Links" etc, then I again have to click on one before they will drop down on hover

samlivingston129
08-19-2012, 12:26 PM
Not sure if you guys are getting the link? This is for a moving company, nothing to do with forums! ...;)

Please go to the URL below, and you will see that in Chrome they don't work, but do in Firefox and Internet Explorer.

http://www.vincentmoving.com/chain/chainedmenu.html

This is a form to take clients to the proper page, the drop downs are for states and provinces...

samlivingston129
08-19-2012, 12:34 PM
All 3 drop down form fields show as blank in Chrome

bernie1227
08-19-2012, 09:05 PM
As far I can see in the coded, it's because you haven't actually put anything in to the second and third dropdowns.