PDA

View Full Version : IE support issue with All Levels Navigation Menu (v3.02)



CyberStationUSA
03-09-2012, 11:10 PM
1) Script Title: All Levels Navigational Menu (v3.02)

2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/ddlevelsmenu/index.htm

3) Describe problem: Hey,
I'm running into an issue that has seemed to prop up real recently. Until this week, I didn't realize, but this menu, which I have been using for quite some time (LOVE IT!) now doesn't seem to work in IE 8. The initial drop down (I'm using the horizontal, not vertical) will work, but the sub menu, although appears, disappear when you try to mouse over them. I may be missing an IE hack maybe, I'm not sure, but this problem has just recently been an issue. To check out an example, open up an IE browser and go to www.dqrm.com and look at the "Quick Links" menu.

Any help would be sincerely appreciated,

Jay

PS - I would also like to thank Dynamic Drive and it's contributors for the awesome work you all do. This site is fantastic!

ddadmin
03-10-2012, 08:38 AM
Hmm it's hard to pinpoint the problem at a glance, as your page is referencing a lot of other .css files, one of which may be creating the layout issue that's throwing the menu off in IE. I would start by resetting the CSS inside http://www.dqrm.com/css/imenuTEST.css to that found inside the default version of the script (http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/ddlevelsmenu/ddlevelsfiles/ddlevelsmenu-base.css), and see if that changes anything. Since the default unmodified menu does work in IE8, the issue would seem to stem either from changes to the CSS of the menu you've made, or as mentioned, other .css files on your page conflicting with the menu's.

CyberStationUSA
03-12-2012, 01:26 AM
Thank you for your help, I greatly appreciate it. I was able to figure out what the problem was and now everything seems to be back to normal. I recently added the clock (which is an iframe) to the menu bar and that was where the problem was stemming from in IE only. I was very relieved to figure out it was not the menu itself after tirelessly going over the css files and the js file. So in-short, all I had to do was put in an IE only default, basically making the clock unavailable on the menu bar to IE users. Do you know why that iframe may have caused that to happen (just out of curiosity)?