PDA

View Full Version : can i?



ausant
11-11-2004, 02:48 AM
can i use .php on yahoo geocities?
how do i make a username and password login using php for my site?

beedge
11-11-2004, 07:01 AM
can i use .php on yahoo geocities?
how do i make a username and password login using php for my site?
Im not too sure if geocites supports .php files. my guess would be no cos its rare to find .php hosting on free webspace accounts.

The best way to set up a user name/password system would be to set up a small MySQL database. PHP and MySQL work very well together and are the basis for a lot of database driven sites

ausant
11-11-2004, 06:04 PM
where do i get it from???

cr3ative
11-11-2004, 06:07 PM
I seriously doubt geocities give you a database.

Do a google search.

cr3ative

ausant
11-12-2004, 02:48 AM
ok, thanks:)
do you think if i got a real paid geocities domain name i would be able to use it?

cr3ative
11-12-2004, 07:17 AM
:eep:

If you're going into paying for stuff, stay away from geocities.
Do your homework on different providers first.

cr3ative