PDA

View Full Version : Adding sub menus



Freeman
12-20-2005, 05:15 PM
//Top Nav bar script v2.1- http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/sm/index.htm

function showToolbar()
{
// AddItem(id, text, hint, location, alternativeLocation);
// AddSubItem(idParent, text, hint, location, linktarget);

menu = new Menu();
menu.addItem("alumni", "", "", null, null);
menu.addItem("news", "", "", null, null);
menu.addItem("projects", "", "", null, null);
menu.addItem("scholarships", "", "", null, null);
menu.addItem("classreps", "", "", null, null);
menu.addItem("weekend", "Alumni Weekend 2005", "Alumni Weekend 2005", null, null);

menu.addSubItem("news", "Frontiersman 2005", "Frontiersman 2005", "readme.txt", "");
menu.addSubItem("news", "Frontiersman 2004", "Frontiersman 2004", "summer04.htm", "");


menu.showMenu();


Here is some scripting. I want the frontiersman 2004 to have 2 sub menues. How do you do this? JF

Freeman
12-21-2005, 04:05 PM
No nobody? It would be cool if anyone knew how to add a sub menu. Thanks alot, JF

sleipner
12-25-2005, 10:51 AM
its a decent menu compared to some of the nicer ones on dynamic drive, but I suggest the HV Menu (http://dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/hvmenu/index.htm) which supports top and side of browser window positioning, easy sub-levels, TONS of customization, and has comments on how to change stuff in the one you need to change

ram-rom
12-26-2005, 06:43 AM
I think this is not the best menu for sub teirs - try the menu at this site - it can have unlimited sub levels. It is the one that I use on my site and it works great!:) http://www.burmees.nl/menu/menus.htm