PDA

View Full Version : Image Array JQuery Gallery



girlpoetus
01-23-2012, 09:48 PM
1) Script Title: Image Gallery

2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex14/dhtmlslide.htm

3) Describe problem: Error message in IE8: Webpage error details

User Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 8.0; Windows NT 5.1; Trident/4.0; .NET CLR 1.0.3705; .NET CLR 1.1.4322; Media Center PC 4.0; .NET CLR 2.0.50727; InfoPath.2; .NET CLR 3.0.4506.2152; .NET CLR 3.5.30729)
Timestamp: Mon, 23 Jan 2012 21:09:37 UTC


Message: 'imagearray[...].0' is null or not an object
Line: 34
Char: 3
Code: 0
URI: file:///L:/1stimpressionlawns%20copy/scripts/simplegallery.js


Site URL is: L:\1stimpressionlawns copy\photogallery.html

I tried removing a "," on the second to last line, but that didnt work, error is still there. Any help would be greatly appreciated

Thank you.

jscheuer1
01-24-2012, 01:11 AM
Please post a link to the page on your site that contains the problematic code so we can check it out.

girlpoetus
01-24-2012, 02:35 AM
Here you go:

http://www.1stimpressionlawns.com/photogallery.html

jscheuer1
01-24-2012, 02:52 AM
Here:


. . . /gallery/4974.jpg", "", ""],
["images/gallery/14.jpg", "", ""],
["images/gallery/050.jpg", "", ""],
["images/gallery/049.jpg", "", ""],
["images/gallery/041.jpg", "", ""],
["images/gallery/033.jpg", "", ""],
["images/gallery/025.jpg", "", ""],
["images/gallery/016.jpg", "", ""],
["images/gallery/01.jpg", "", ""],
],
autoplay: [false, 2500, 2], //[auto_play_boolean, delay_btw_slide_millisec, cycles_before_stopping_int]
persist: true,
fadeduration: 1000, //transition durati . . .

See that red comma? Get rid of it.

The browser cache may need to be cleared and/or the page refreshed to see changes.

girlpoetus
01-24-2012, 02:57 AM
Hi John,

After reading the old threads, I did delete "," on that line on my local computer. I cleared the cache and I still saw the error message on my local drive. I figured if it didnt change on my local drive, it didnt fix the issue. Would it matter if I uploaded to the "live" site?

Thanks for your help John!

jscheuer1
01-24-2012, 03:31 AM
Yes it might, change it and upload it. If there's still a problem let me know.

A little background - that comma is invalid javascript code, other browsers will error correct it for you. However IE 8 and less will not. There could be other problems in IE 8, but that much has to be fixed first.