PDA

View Full Version : 4th DropDown in "Chained Selects"-Script



YggY
12-19-2005, 07:22 AM
Script: http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex16/chainedselects/index.htm

Hey Guyz, I hope you can Help me with the Chained Selects - Script.

The only thing i need is a 4th Dropdown. Ive already made one and tryed to edit the groups and lists but it wont work ... What do I have to do to make it work?

Thanx!

YggY
12-19-2005, 09:42 AM
Hey Guyz,

so I need a little bit more help now. (Dont need a 4th DropDown anymore ... )

Now Ill show the selections under the select-menu ... ill try to explain:
when i select toyota in the first dropdown, ill have all the results, which belong to toyota in a little window under the select-menu, so that i dont have to click on the dropdown field everytime, when ill see them.

i hope you understand my problem - thanx for helping!

ddadmin
12-21-2005, 12:44 PM
I'm not quite sure I understood your question, though one way to avoid having to click on a select menu to see its contents is to set the menu's size to larger than 1, such as:


<select size="5" name="D1">

This will cause first rows of content to be displayed at once.