PDA

View Full Version : DD Accordion Menu issues...



webpaul
11-29-2011, 02:41 AM
1) Script Title: ddaccordion.js V 1.9 & jquery.min.js 1.4.2

2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.oi411.com/menu/nav/ddaccordion.js (http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex17/ddaccordionmenu-glossy.htm)

Test Example: http://www.oi411.com/menu/

3) Describe problem:

I'm not very familiar with JS; with that said...


Q1: I would like to have the sub page / nav item that was clicked highlighted ACTIVE either with a different color or icon... Can this be done?

I can't figure this one out; I have found some posts stating that the way to do this would be to do-it at oninit & onopenclose but I'm not a JS guy and have no idea how to do this?


Please Help? Anyone?

Paulo

webpaul
12-01-2011, 06:32 AM
K,

Thanks for the reply... Yes I agree if it was for a website with a few pages I could just make the change in each page; but this will be for a site with around 100 pages and I want the menu to be changed only in one location and inserted into each page...

I've read some articles and pointers that this could be done via JS at oninit and onopenclose but I have no idea how to make that work...

Thanks

Paul

jscheuer1
12-01-2011, 08:51 AM
That answer is technically wrong because it contains a typo*. And it's also plagiarized word for word from:

richnetapps.com/automatically_highlight_current_page_in/

But that person does have a javascript solution that might work, so why not give it a try (paste the above address into your browser to navigate to the page), Hopefully that solution will not have typos.



*

<ul>
<li><a href="#">Link 1</a></li>
<li><a class=".current" href="#">Link 2</a></li>
<li><a href="#">Link 3</a></li>
<li><a href="#">Link 4</a></li>
</ul>

A class name may not begin with a period. If it does it would have to be listed in the stylesheet as:


..current

which I'm pretty sure some if not all browsers would barf on.

webpaul
12-02-2011, 09:16 PM
John,

From my initial review of the link you provided; this seems to be exactly what I'm looking for...

I will try to apply this functionality to my sample and see how it works.

Thanks very much for the feedback.

Paul