PDA

View Full Version : Mega Menu drop down cutting off



kyisha17
11-15-2011, 05:27 PM
http://wmpl.mirandacreative.net/index.shtml

I can not seem to figure out why on SOME of my drop down navigation the boxes are being cut off.

I used the ddmegamenu script.

If you can see what I am overlooking please help... thank you!!

ddadmin
11-16-2011, 07:14 AM
Hmmm this may or may not be the culprit, but your current markup for the mega menu DIVs contains extraneous data that shouldn't be there:


<div id="drop1" class="mega solidblocktheme" style="width:200px">
<div class="column">
<ul>
<li><a href="/about-library/staff.shtml">Staff</a></li>
<li><a href="#">Friends of the Library</a></li>
<li><a href="#">Support the Library</a></li>
<li><a href="/about-library/bod.shtml">Board of Directors</a></li>

<li><a href="/about-library/history.shtml">Library History</a></li>
</ul>
</div>


</div>

The "columns" DIV shouldn't be there, as all your drop down menus are simply single file ULs, not multiple columns of ULs. Try changing the above to:


<div id="drop1" class="mega solidblocktheme" style="width:200px">
<ul class="ulmenu">
<li><a href="http://www.javascriptkit.com/cutpastejava.shtml">JavaScript Clocks</a></li>
<li><a href="http://www.javascriptkit.com/cutpastejava.shtml">JavaScript Scrollers</a></li>
<li><a href="http://www.javascriptkit.com/cutpastejava.shtml">Text Effects</a></li>
<li><a href="http://www.javascriptkit.com/cutpastejava.shtml">Password Protecting</a></li>
<li><a href="http://www.javascriptkit.com/cutpastejava.shtml">Form Validation</a></li>
<li><a href="http://www.javascriptkit.com/cutpastejava.shtml">Ajax Scripts</a></li>
<li><a href="http://www.javascriptkit.com/cutpastejava.shtml">Image Effects</a></li>
<li><a href="http://www.javascriptkit.com/cutpastejava.shtml">Link Effects</a></li>
</ul>
</div>

This simplification should be done for the other mega drop down DIVs on your page as well.

kyisha17
11-21-2011, 11:50 PM
That was helpful. It did not fix it though. I isolated the script on a page and it works... so I now I just have to find out where the conflict is.