PDA

View Full Version : Flexi slideshow



aloha
10-07-2011, 01:18 AM
Hi, Please help me to edit Flexi slideshow so that it can slideshow more than 3 pictures. I want it shows about 10 pictures. You can see the code at http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex14/flexislide.htm or as follows:

<script language="JavaScript1.2">

/***********************************************
* Flexi Slideshow- Dynamic Drive (www.dynamicdrive.com)
* This notice must stay intact for use
* Visit http://www.dynamicdrive.com/ for full source code
***********************************************/

var variableslide=new Array()

//variableslide[x]=["path to image", "OPTIONAL link for image", "OPTIONAL text description (supports HTML tags)"]

variableslide[0]=['ball.gif', '', '']
variableslide[1]=['spaceship.gif', 'http://www.space.com', 'Has aliens landed on earth? You decide.']
variableslide[2]=['cake.gif', '', '']

//configure the below 3 variables to set the dimension/background color of the slideshow

var slidewidth='130px' //set to width of LARGEST image in your slideshow
var slideheight='120px' //set to height of LARGEST iamge in your slideshow, plus any text description
var slidebgcolor='#F3F3F3'

//configure the below variable to determine the delay between image rotations (in miliseconds)
var slidedelay=3000

////Do not edit pass this line////////////////

var ie=document.all
var dom=document.getElementById

for (i=0;i<variableslide.length;i++){
var cacheimage=new Image()
cacheimage.src=variableslide[i][0]
}

var currentslide=0

function rotateimages(){
contentcontainer='<center>'
if (variableslide[currentslide][1]!="")
contentcontainer+='<a href="'+variableslide[currentslide][1]+'">'
contentcontainer+='<img src="'+variableslide[currentslide][0]+'" border="0" vspace="3">'
if (variableslide[currentslide][1]!="")
contentcontainer+='</a>'
contentcontainer+='</center>'
if (variableslide[currentslide][2]!="")
contentcontainer+=variableslide[currentslide][2]

if (document.layers){
crossrotateobj.document.write(contentcontainer)
crossrotateobj.document.close()
}
else if (ie||dom)
crossrotateobj.innerHTML=contentcontainer
if (currentslide==variableslide.length-1) currentslide=0
else currentslide++
setTimeout("rotateimages()",slidedelay)
}

if (ie||dom)
document.write('<div id="slidedom" style="width:'+slidewidth+';height:'+slideheight+'; background-color:'+slidebgcolor+'"></div>')

function start_slider(){
crossrotateobj=dom? document.getElementById("slidedom") : ie? document.all.slidedom : document.slidensmain.document.slidenssub
if (document.layers)
document.slidensmain.visibility="show"
rotateimages()
}

if (ie||dom)
start_slider()
else if (document.layers)
window.onload=start_slider

</script>

<ilayer id="slidensmain" width=&{slidewidth}; height=&{slideheight}; bgColor=&{slidebgcolor}; visibility=hide><layer id="slidenssub" width=&{slidewidth}; left=0 top=0></layer></ilayer>

<p align="center"><font face="Arial" size="-2">Free DHTML scripts provided by<br>
<a href="http://www.dynamicdrive.com">Dynamic Drive</a></font></p>

Thanks

aloha
10-07-2011, 03:28 AM
No body help me!

rangana
10-07-2011, 01:53 PM
You just have to add another variableslide entries here:


variableslide[0]=['ball.gif', '', '']
variableslide[1]=['spaceship.gif', 'http://www.space.com', 'Has aliens landed on earth? You decide.']
variableslide[2]=['cake.gif', '', ''],
variableslide[3]=['4th_image.png','URL_LINK','Caption'],
variableslide[4]=['5th_image.png','URL_LINK','Caption'],
variableslide[5]=['6th_image.png','URL_LINK','Caption'],
variableslide[6]=['7th_image.png','URL_LINK','Caption'],
variableslide[7]=['8th_image.png','URL_LINK','Caption'],
variableslide[8]=['9th_image.png','URL_LINK','Caption'],
variableslide[9]=['10th_image.png','URL_LINK','Caption'];



Just note that the last entry should be a "semi-colon" (;) instead of a comma (,).


Hope that helps.

aloha
10-09-2011, 02:25 AM
Thank you very much for your help, Rangana. It's ok!

ljdream00
08-14-2012, 04:11 PM
This Answer DID NOT work for me.

ljdream00
08-14-2012, 04:42 PM
Apologize..... The script to add additional images does work.
USER ERROR. I forgot to add the semi-colon at the end.:rolleyes: