PDA

View Full Version : I am having problem with the formretain.js



Ronn
10-01-2011, 09:21 PM
1) Script Title: formretain.js

2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex16/formremember.htm

3) Describe problem: I have decided to us the formretain.js on my website after doing everything as suggested I am having a tough time trying to find where I may be going wrong.

The form does not remember anything. In the text fields it gives either '100' or 'undefined' value.

I have attached a screen shot.

Please help.

Ron

rangana
10-01-2011, 10:50 PM
Please show us the link to your page that exhibits the error or a copy of your code where we could reproduce the issue you're having Ron.

Ronn
10-01-2011, 11:43 PM
Please show us the link to your page that exhibits the error or a copy of your code where we could reproduce the issue you're having Ron.

Thanks Rangana,

I planing to switch to formretain2.js and it seems to work fine. except that there is more work to put in to make it work. I would prefer formretain.js . Please use the link to see the error in form: Click here... (#)

Thanks for the possible help.

Ron

rangana
10-02-2011, 02:51 AM
When submitting the form, the user is redirect to a new URL, so clearly there is server-side functionality behind that processes the email and routing it to proper e-mail address.

The best solution might not be JS for this but let the data be kept through PHP. I maybe wrong but upon checking on your site, you seemed to be running on Joomla. There are a lot of available components on Joomla that creates the form you want and keeps the data.

Please find these links useful:
http://www.templatezine.com/2009/06/how-to-customize-joomla-default-contact-form/
http://extensions.joomla.org/extensions/contacts-and-feedback/forms


Thanks!

Ronn
10-02-2011, 10:21 AM
Thanks for the help rangana,

I am already using the forms you mentioned. But they do not have the required functionality the formretain.js has. By the way would you know how can I add another class="memorize" into the following code: <input size="42" class=" validate['required']" name="fullname" id="fullname" type="text" />

Thanks again for your help.

WBW

Ron:)