PDA

View Full Version : How to delay dropdown menu when hovering



vjboc
09-27-2011, 09:11 PM
1) Script Title: Anylink menu

2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/dropmenuindex.htm
3) Describe problem: Is there a way to delay the dropdown menu when hovering? Is there a code in the anyinkmenu.js or a code that can be added to that file?

ddadmin
09-28-2011, 06:53 AM
Try the below modified .js file, which adds a "showdelay" setting near the top of the file:


effects: {delayshow:200, delayhide: 200, shadow:{enabled:true, opacity:0.3, depth: [5, 5]}, fade:{enabled:true, duration:500}}, //customize menu effects

vjboc
11-05-2011, 12:01 PM
Try the below modified .js file, which adds a "showdelay" setting near the top of the file:


effects: {delayshow:200, delayhide: 200, shadow:{enabled:true, opacity:0.3, depth: [5, 5]}, fade:{enabled:true, duration:500}}, //customize menu effects

Sorry for taking so long to get back to you. I added your attach anylinkmenu.js
and the drop down menus did not drop at all. I changed delay show to 200 and nothing. Is there something else I need to do?

ddadmin
11-05-2011, 04:34 PM
What's the error message you get (in Firefox, get the Error console under Tools->Web Developer)? I just tried out the modified .js file, and it works for me.

vjboc
11-08-2011, 02:20 AM
What's the error message you get (in Firefox, get the Error console under Tools->Web Developer)? I just tried out the modified .js file, and it works for me.
It just disabled the dropdown menu. What I did, I took the
attached file and replaced my anylinkmenu.js with it and it did not work. I would like to figure this out. I am sure I am doing something wrong.

ddadmin
11-08-2011, 03:05 PM
Please post a link to the page on your site that contains the problematic script so we can check it out.

vjboc
11-11-2011, 11:54 PM
Please post a link to the page on your site that contains the problematic script so we can check it out.

thanks in advance.
The website is http://www.qpricing.com

ddadmin
11-12-2011, 07:52 AM
Hmm the site doesn't load for me, at least not at the moment.

vjboc
11-14-2011, 05:35 PM
Hmm the site doesn't load for me, at least not at the moment.

When you get a chance, can you try again? http://www.qpricing.com
I was having server troubles at that time. Thanks again