PDA

View Full Version : AnyLink Menu Hides Behind Flash - Only in IE



vlane95678
09-20-2011, 05:58 PM
1) Script Title: AnyLink JS Drop Down Menu v2.3

2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/dropmenuindex.htm

3) Describe problem: Menu hides behind flash element

I've had this problem before with this menu and a flash element. I was told to set the wmode both in the <object>and <emed> tag so I did and it fixed it in FF and Safari. It is still hiding behind the flash element in IE so I looked further and saw people recommending to change the z-index to 1000 so I did that.

It still did not correct the problem in IE so I am hoping for some help here!

Here is my code on the page itself:

###############################

<script language="javascript">
if (AC_FL_RunContent == 0) {
alert("This page requires AC_RunActiveContent.js.");
} else {
AC_FL_RunContent(
'codebase', 'http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=8,0,0,0',
'width', '564',
'height', '280',
'src', 'use',
'quality', 'high',
'pluginspage', 'http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer',
'align', 'middle',
'play', 'true',
'loop', 'true',
'scale', 'showall',
'wmode', 'window',
'devicefont', 'false',
'id', 'use',
'bgcolor', '#003042',
'name', 'homepage_piece2',
'menu', 'true',
'allowFullScreen', 'false',
'allowScriptAccess','sameDomain',
'movie', 'use',
'salign', ''
); //end AC code
}
</script>
<noscript>
<object classid="clsid:d27cdb6e-ae6d-11cf-96b8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=8,0,0,0" width="564" height="280" align="middle">
<param name="allowScriptAccess" value="sameDomain" />
<param name="wmode" value="transparent" />
<param name="allowFullScreen" value="false" />
<param name="movie" value="use.swf" />
<param name="quality" value="high" />
<param name="bgcolor" value="#003042" />
<embed src="use.swf" quality="high" bgcolor="#003042" width="564" height="280" align="middle" wmode="transparent" allowScriptAccess="sameDomain" allowFullScreen="false" wmode="transparent" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" />
</object></noscript>

#################################

Here's my css sheet:

##################################

.selectedanchor{ /*CSS class that gets added to the currently selected anchor link (assuming it's a text link)*/
background: #DFE8FD;
}

/* ######### Default class for drop down menus ######### */

.anylinkmenu{
border-left:1px solid black;
border-right:1px solid grey;
border-top:1px solid grey;
border-bottom:0px solid grey;
position: absolute;
left: 0;
top: 0;
visibility: hidden;
line-height: 18px;
z-index: 1000; /* zIndex should be greater than that of shadow's below */
background: #E7E7E7;
width: 85px;
font-style:normal;
font-variant:normal;
font-weight:normal;
font-size:11px;
font-family:Verdana
}

.anylinkmenu ul{
margin: 0;
padding: 0;
list-style-type: none;
}

.anylinkmenu ul li a{
width: 100%;
display: block;
text-indent: 3px;
border-bottom: 1px solid black;
padding: 1px 0;
text-decoration: none;
font-weight: normal;
text-indent: 3px;
}

.anylinkmenu a:hover{ /*hover background color*/
background: #CECFCE;
color: #002254;
}

/* ######### class for shadow DIV ######### */


.anylinkshadow{ /*CSS for shadow. Keep this as is */
position: absolute;
left: 0;
top: 0;
z-index: 99; /*zIndex for shadow*/
background:9 black;
visibility: hidden;
}

jscheuer1
09-20-2011, 08:12 PM
I'd try:


<script language="javascript">
if (AC_FL_RunContent == 0) {
alert("This page requires AC_RunActiveContent.js.");
} else {
AC_FL_RunContent(
'codebase', 'http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=8,0,0,0',
'width', '564',
'height', '280',
'src', 'use',
'quality', 'high',
'pluginspage', 'http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer',
'align', 'middle',
'play', 'true',
'loop', 'true',
'scale', 'showall',
'wmode', 'transparent',
'devicefont', 'false',
'id', 'use',
'bgcolor', '#003042',
'name', 'home . . .

vlane95678
09-21-2011, 04:28 PM
That was the problem. I changed that as you suggested and it corrected the problem. Thanks so very much.

vlane95678
09-21-2011, 04:30 PM
I have one more question. When testing in many browsers, all of them are now displaying fine, however in Google Chrome the drop menus are on top of the navigation. They are overlapping on top a bit. Did you have a solution for this for Chrome?

vlane95678
09-21-2011, 05:31 PM
Nevermind, I should have looked harder. It is addressed in this thread:
http://www.dynamicdrive.com/forums/showthread.php?t=63133