PDA

View Full Version : HV menu: submenu text problem



Sandy-sweden
11-08-2004, 07:16 AM
Script: HV menu

Hi!

With my IE browser in "Unicode (UTF-8)" setting, the text in the submenus of my HV menu does not show properly. To be more exact: when I e.g. write "ö" (= letter "o" with two dots over it) in the submenu text, it does not show the letter it shows the code (="ö"). However, this works in the top menu. It is only in the submenus that this does not work.

Can someone please help me make this work?

/Sandy

Sandy-sweden
11-10-2004, 05:03 AM
Hi,

This is Sandy again. So nobody can help me?? :(

/Sandy

tbabyluv
11-10-2004, 06:00 PM
I've had similar problems trying to add spaces. The only thing I can suggest is making a .gif image and inserting it. One thing to note about that is that when you put that in it raises the text up for some reason. I fixed that by making my space .gif taller to push it down. It's not a pretty solution but it works.