PDA

View Full Version : Switch Menu



shackleriii
12-02-2005, 10:31 AM
Hey guys,

I really want to use the Switch Menu , but i encountered a problem i cant seem to solve.
Im no wizard in HTML but im pretty sure using target="" in a ahref link should make a fram pop somewhere else.
For some reason this doesnt seem to work in this DHTML script, can anyone help me out here, how can i make this menu open the targets in another frame ?

jscheuer1
12-02-2005, 10:42 AM
whatever
.

shackleriii
12-02-2005, 11:53 AM
Woops, the menu i meant is

http://dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/switchmenu.htm

jscheuer1
12-02-2005, 04:47 PM
There is no reason I can see why that method would not work. Did you try it? Example (from the demo):


<div class="menutitle" onclick="SwitchMenu('sub1')">Site Menu</div>
<span class="submenu" id="sub1">
- <a href="new.htm" target="_blank">What's New</a><br>
- <a href="hot.htm">What's hot</a><br>
- <a href="revised.htm">Revised Scripts</a><br>
- <a href="morezone/">More Zone</a>
</span>

Similarly, one could use:


target="frameName"

where frameName is the name of a valid frame in a valid frameset, just like with a regular link. Try it with a regular link, if it doesn't work there, it won't work in the markup for the script either.

.

shackleriii
12-03-2005, 11:35 AM
Aye i tried exactly that, but its persistent in the frame the menu is in, with target tag it will not open in another frame. :confused:

jscheuer1
12-03-2005, 12:02 PM
.hfhflfl